"Başbakan belki bunu hastanede açıklayabilirdi."

Translation:Maybe the prime minister could have explained this at the hospital.

10/23/2016, 11:18:28 AM

4 Comments


petrenko

How would you say "Maybe the prime minister was able to explain this at the hospital"?

10/23/2016, 11:18:28 AM

Ektoraskan

[...] açıklayabildi.

10/23/2016, 1:34:46 PM

petrenko

Thanks. Does that form have a present/future meaning too, like English ‘could’? ‘Bunu şimdi açıklayabildim’, does that make sense?

10/23/2016, 2:18:02 PM

Ektoraskan

No, it would only mean "I was able to explain it now".

10/23/2016, 2:23:53 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.