"We are not students, but teachers."

Translation:Mi nem diákok vagyunk, hanem tanárok.

October 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViribusUnitis

Why is it not possible to say without vagyunk?


Judit294350

You only drop third person (van/vannak).


GerasimosF2

Is "nem diákok vagyunk, hanem tanárok" correct?


vasvariistvan

It is correct too.


BAUDAISBernard

Why the accusative form doesn't matches?


MrtonPolgr

There is no accusative in this sentence.


Georges870838

Does the verb noun order matter? I.e., Mi nem vagyunk diakok versus Mi nem diakok vagyunk. thanks.


Judit294350

Certainly. Nem vagyunk diakok negates the verb - we are not students.
nem diakok vagyunk negates the noun - it is not students we are - but something else.


Georges870838

So if the English sentence is "we are not students but teachers", the accepted answer is "Nem vagyunk diakok hanem tanarok". But if the context of your second example makes sense too - it is not students we are but teachers. Tying back to a point you made about paired words in Hungarian - Nem X hanem Y, do X and Y have to match? i.e., nem itt hanem ott; nem diakok vagyunk hanem tanarok ? Fascinating to get into actual Hungarian grammar rules.


Judit294350

So if the English sentence is "we are not students but teachers", the accepted answer is "Nem vagyunk diakok hanem tanarok".

Not at all. It is " Nem diákok vagyunk, hanem tanárok." - that is you negate the diákok because you are tanárok.

Yes, the X & Y have to match.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.