1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are not students, but tea…

"We are not students, but teachers."

Translation:Mi nem diákok vagyunk, hanem tanárok.

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


GerasimosF2

Is "nem diákok vagyunk, hanem tanárok" correct?


vasvariistvan

It is correct too.


BAUDAISBernard

Why the accusative form doesn't matches?


MrtonPolgr

There is no accusative in this sentence.


Marko607302

Why is it not possible to say without vagyunk?


Judit294350

You only drop third person (van/vannak).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.