Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"All those industries have disappeared today."

Translation:Toutes ces industries ont aujourd'hui disparu.

4 years ago

10 Comments


marikapaprika

Why isn't there an accord between industries and disparu(es)?

4 years ago

Will_Chapman

Because "ces industries" is the subject and "disparu" is conjugated with avoir. The past participle only agrees with the subject when it is conjugated with étre. Avoir verbs have to agree with their direct object if there is one AND IT PRECEDES the verb. See here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-agreement-cv.htm

4 years ago

chicoscience
chicoscience

I did not report because I am not sure if it should be accepted, but should it?

"de nos jours toutes ces industries ont disparu"

I've seen "de nos jours" being used as nowadays before here in duolingo, and translating this sentence to english with nowadays worked.

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

I'm sure it's correct

4 years ago

mottaise
mottaise

Does it really make a difference where I put 'aujourd'hui'? I put *toutes ces industries aujourd'hui ont disparu' and it wasn't accepted. I'm miffed!

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

in this sentence aujourd'hui acts as an adverb

In French an adverb usually follows the conjugated verb. Thus, in all compound tenses adverbs are placed right after the auxiliary and just before the past participle.

A compound tense is where an auxiliary is required, such as the passé composé The passé composé is made up of a conjugated form of the auxiliary être [to be] or avoir [to have] + the past participle of the verb.

examples

Tu as bien travaillé. - You worked well.

Elle est vite party. - She left quickly.

Ils ont beaucoup aimé le film. - They liked the movie a lot.

2 years ago

mottaise
mottaise

Thank you that was really helpful. I didn't know that rule and generally just went on 'sounds right' or 'what the hell, let's try this' :-)

2 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

Maybe it's obvious but I gotta ask it anyway... Why isn't it "cettes industries" but "ces industries"? I'm puzzled.

4 years ago

oskalingo
oskalingo

There is no such word as "cettes". Both "ce" and "cette" become "ces" in the plural. You're possibly getting confused by the fact that "tout" and "toute" have different plural forms.

3 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

Thank you so much! :D

3 years ago