"Do you see train stations frequently?"

Translation:Te gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?

October 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BAUDAISBernard

What are the rules to place correctly the words in the sentence?


hogyivan

Why gykran has to be placed there rather than in the end of the sentence?


RyagonIV

Adverbs need to be placed in front of the word they refer to. So here it's the seeing that happens frequently, which is the most common way to express this sentence. You could also place gyakran in front of pályaudvarokat to mean "It's often train stations what you see."


ErikAnderson3

Where was vasútállomás introduced? I've never seen this word outside of this question.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't either.


RyagonIV

    It hasn't been introduced, but is another way so say "train station": vasút - rail road (lit. 'iron road'), állomás - station. Usually a smaller version of a pályaudvar.


cymbidy

    Me neither. Seems unfair to mark it wrong when there's no way to know what it means! (Good to learn, though, fwiw.)


Judit294350

    For me it was the other way around :-). I've always used állomás. When I first saw pályaudvar I went huh?


Patricia460976

    Must "te" be included (if using látsz)?


RyagonIV

    No, subject pronouns are generally optional, and usually not used.


JohnWeber786406

    Why is it látsz and not látod.


Judit294350

    Indefinite conjugation - "látsz pályaudvarokat" - no "a".


JohnWeber786406

    So, it would be:
    Te látsz pályaudvárokat?
    Te látod a pályaudvárokat?

    Is it the same for any number, sok, néhany, minden, etc.?
    I always used vonat/vasút állomás myself!


Judit294350

    With sok etc or a number it is always indefinite.

    Spending most of my time in Debrecen, I think of the train station as the Nagyállomás :-)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.