"Do you see train stations frequently?"

Translation:Te gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?

October 23, 2016

13 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Where was vasútállomás introduced? I've never seen this word outside of this question.

October 30, 2016

onodyopod

I haven't either.

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It hasn't been introduced, but is another way so say "train station": vasút - rail road (lit. 'iron road'), állomás - station. Usually a smaller version of a pályaudvar.

November 28, 2016

cymbidy

Me neither. Seems unfair to mark it wrong when there's no way to know what it means! (Good to learn, though, fwiw.)

February 2, 2017

Judit294350

For me it was the other way around :-). I've always used állomás. When I first saw pályaudvar I went huh?

June 14, 2017

BAUDAISBernard

What are the rules to place correctly the words in the sentence?

October 23, 2016

hogyivan

Why gykran has to be placed there rather than in the end of the sentence?

July 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Adverbs need to be placed in front of the word they refer to. So here it's the seeing that happens frequently, which is the most common way to express this sentence. You could also place gyakran in front of pályaudvarokat to mean "It's often train stations what you see."

July 5, 2017

Godeny

Why the correct answer can't be "Ön gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?" too?

December 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Látsz is the conjugational form for te, 2nd person singular. If you use Ön instead, you need to use the 3rd-person singular form: lát. Everything else is fine.

December 19, 2017

Patricia460976

Must "te" be included (if using látsz)?

April 18, 2019

RyagonIV

No, subject pronouns are generally optional, and usually not used.

April 18, 2019

Patricia460976

Thanks!

April 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.