1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see train stations fr…

"Do you see train stations frequently?"

Translation:Te gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?

October 23, 2016

13 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Where was vasútállomás introduced? I've never seen this word outside of this question.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't either.


RyagonIV

    It hasn't been introduced, but is another way so say "train station": vasút - rail road (lit. 'iron road'), állomás - station. Usually a smaller version of a pályaudvar.


cymbidy

    Me neither. Seems unfair to mark it wrong when there's no way to know what it means! (Good to learn, though, fwiw.)


Judit294350

    For me it was the other way around :-). I've always used állomás. When I first saw pályaudvar I went huh?


BAUDAISBernard

    What are the rules to place correctly the words in the sentence?


hogyivan

    Why gykran has to be placed there rather than in the end of the sentence?


RyagonIV

    Adverbs need to be placed in front of the word they refer to. So here it's the seeing that happens frequently, which is the most common way to express this sentence. You could also place gyakran in front of pályaudvarokat to mean "It's often train stations what you see."


Godeny

    Why the correct answer can't be "Ön gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?" too?


RyagonIV

    Látsz is the conjugational form for te, 2nd person singular. If you use Ön instead, you need to use the 3rd-person singular form: lát. Everything else is fine.


Patricia460976

    Must "te" be included (if using látsz)?


RyagonIV

    No, subject pronouns are generally optional, and usually not used.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.