1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it bad, or dangerous?"

"Is it bad, or dangerous?"

Translation:Est-ce mal, ou dangereux ?

February 9, 2013

22 Comments


snrzhu

Can someone please help me understand why "Est-ce qu'il est mauvais ou dangereux?" is not an acceptable translation? Thank you!


VelrysNH

Est-ce mauvais ou dangereux? Would be even better. No idea why DL doesn't want it.


Juwah

Why is "mal" singular and "dangereux" plural?


shimself

i thought mal was the adverb, ie badly.
I think this should rather say mauvais


Avistew

"mal" il also a noun and an adjective. As an adjective, it means "wrong, evil". "Mauvais" means "bad" without necessarily a moral judgement. It might be bad morally, or not (such as being a poor grade, which doesn't make you an evil person).

"Mauvais" would be the only option if talking about food or smell, probably as an extension of that rule (food and smell are not inherently evil, even when they are unpleasant).


ag3n7_z3r0

So is there something wrong with "Est-ce qu'elle est mauvaise ou dangereuse"? EDIT: My question still stands, but I realize the option replaced "ou" with a different word, so that's why it was incorrect.


mere_des_chats

Also, it seems you would use mauvais(e) with a noun and mal with state of being verbs like ĂȘtre and sentir according to this article.


Avistew

With a context that pre-establishes the subject as feminine, it would work. As a stand alone sentence, not really (who is "elle"?). So it's a bit of a grey area whether Duolingo should accept it, I guess. Your sentence isn't wrong if the sentences before it establish the context for it.


Deborah820362

Is there something wrong with this translation "Est-il mal ou bien dangereux"?


super_moi

That would require "it" to refer to an inanimate object that is feminine in French, but theoretically could be accepted.


Sally410

My dictionary seems to answer this, too. Mal is used when it is medically bad, only the lesson gave the context for me.


anothernobody

What was wrong with "c'est mal, ou dangereuse?"?


Carlms3

Je crois, without any context, one must use the masculine only. Hopefully I haven't steered you wrong. ;-)


Donna.MCS

That WAS my answer! Why is it shown as wrong?


mere_des_chats

Duolingo usually tells you immediately what was wrong with your answer. What did you get? Also if you don't copy and paste what you wrote, it is impossible for anyone to answer your question of why it was deemed wrong.


U.X

The translation at the top of this page says "Est-ce mal, ou dangereux?" but I was marked wrong for "Est-il mal, ou dangereux?" because it said I needed to use "mauvais" instead of "mal". Is there a reason for this that someone can explain, or is it just a bug?


dmag95

I think they marked the one answer wrong because it has "est-cet que" insted of "est-ce que." It is a stupid error, and any reasonable person will think it is the correct spelling on sight, because it is such a common phrase.


mere_des_chats

I think I am a pretty reasonable person and I did not for one second think it was the correct spelling. For such a common phrase the T was so much an eyesore that I could not make the mistake of missing such a glaring error. Besides, in what world are mistakes allowed to be marked correct?


michaelsobsey55

Hi: There is no 'ce' in the word options to select. I can't skip it or get another question to pop up. There is actually no way out as I can neither skip or plug in right answer given the choices. Please fix as I do not know how to proceed. Please advise. I have come this far and have never encounter this problem. Quite annoying.


labarbib

Can anyone explain why mal is used with est-ce, but mauvais is used with est-il?


RoslynJS

See links posted by mbvhat above...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.