"Is it bad, or dangerous?"

Translation:Est-ce mal, ou dangereux ?

2/9/2013, 10:19:43 PM

30 Comments


snrzhu

Can someone please help me understand why "Est-ce qu'il est mauvais ou dangereux?" is not an acceptable translation? Thank you!

12/13/2014, 3:50:51 AM

VelrysNH

Est-ce mauvais ou dangereux? Would be even better. No idea why DL doesn't want it.

10/15/2017, 12:51:00 PM

shimself

i thought mal was the adverb, ie badly.
I think this should rather say mauvais

2/9/2013, 10:19:43 PM

Avistew

"mal" il also a noun and an adjective. As an adjective, it means "wrong, evil". "Mauvais" means "bad" without necessarily a moral judgement. It might be bad morally, or not (such as being a poor grade, which doesn't make you an evil person).

"Mauvais" would be the only option if talking about food or smell, probably as an extension of that rule (food and smell are not inherently evil, even when they are unpleasant).

11/22/2013, 5:08:58 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

So is there something wrong with "Est-ce qu'elle est mauvaise ou dangereuse"? EDIT: My question still stands, but I realize the option replaced "ou" with a different word, so that's why it was incorrect.

8/6/2014, 3:38:30 PM

Avistew

With a context that pre-establishes the subject as feminine, it would work. As a stand alone sentence, not really (who is "elle"?). So it's a bit of a grey area whether Duolingo should accept it, I guess. Your sentence isn't wrong if the sentences before it establish the context for it.

8/13/2014, 10:32:29 PM

Deborah820362

Is there something wrong with this translation "Est-il mal ou bien dangereux"?

5/4/2016, 11:12:45 PM

super_moi

That would require "it" to refer to an inanimate object that is feminine in French, but theoretically could be accepted.

8/16/2014, 7:40:00 PM

mere_des_chats

Also, it seems you would use mauvais(e) with a noun and mal with state of being verbs like ĂȘtre and sentir according to this article.

7/6/2015, 12:25:58 AM

Sally410

My dictionary seems to answer this, too. Mal is used when it is medically bad, only the lesson gave the context for me.

9/13/2015, 11:04:53 PM

Juwah

Why is "mal" singular and "dangereux" plural?

2/12/2017, 10:43:40 PM

MaggiePye

It is not plural. Dangereux is also the masculine singular form of the adjective.

5/16/2017, 11:49:50 AM

KarinRadem

Please note that the 'ce' of 'est-ce' is not among the options given.

11/8/2018, 7:10:02 AM

shawnabcat

It's also an adjective.

7/25/2013, 6:00:54 PM

Donna.MCS

That WAS my answer! Why is it shown as wrong?

6/29/2017, 10:58:47 PM

mere_des_chats

Duolingo usually tells you immediately what was wrong with your answer. What did you get? Also if you don't copy and paste what you wrote, it is impossible for anyone to answer your question of why it was deemed wrong.

6/30/2017, 12:19:01 AM

DudaDay1

Est-ce qu'il mal, ou dangeroux? Was my answer....why is this wrong? It says I missed "est" before mal. Totally confused. Wouldn't that read, "Is it "is" bad, or dangeroux? That just doesn't make sense to me.

8/24/2017, 2:09:51 AM

mere_des_chats

Est-ce que = is it that

So you do need est = is

in order to form a grammatically correct sentence thus:

"Is it that it is bad or dangerous?" = Est-ce qu'il est mal ou dangereux ?

8/24/2017, 2:49:15 AM

DudaDay1

Thank you!

9/2/2017, 1:06:06 AM

erector4

Why cant we accept that they are in error with their answer?

9/29/2017, 4:46:17 AM

MaggiePye

Who are "they" in this case?

9/29/2017, 1:58:47 PM

erector4

The folks at Duolingo. Or, if you will, the secret insidious cabal that provides the answers!

9/30/2017, 7:19:40 PM

MaggiePye

Well, then, we can't accept that they are in error, because the answer given is just fine.

9/30/2017, 7:41:55 PM

erector4

Ah, a contrarian! I don't see where "Mal" suits the definition of "Bad" in this instance. The word "Mauvais" is more appropriate, certainly by definition.

9/30/2017, 7:54:06 PM

U.X

The translation at the top of this page says "Est-ce mal, ou dangereux?" but I was marked wrong for "Est-il mal, ou dangereux?" because it said I needed to use "mauvais" instead of "mal". Is there a reason for this that someone can explain, or is it just a bug?

10/6/2017, 3:03:30 AM

dmag95

I think they marked the one answer wrong because it has "est-cet que" insted of "est-ce que." It is a stupid error, and any reasonable person will think it is the correct spelling on sight, because it is such a common phrase.

10/21/2017, 3:49:36 PM

mere_des_chats

I think I am a pretty reasonable person and I did not for one second think it was the correct spelling. For such a common phrase the T was so much an eyesore that I could not make the mistake of missing such a glaring error. Besides, in what world are mistakes allowed to be marked correct?

10/21/2017, 5:28:38 PM

mvbhat
11/13/2017, 2:59:12 PM

carolsmith17484

What's wrong with "mal" here?

2/28/2019, 7:19:07 AM

michaelsobsey55

Hi: There is no 'ce' in the word options to select. I can't skip it or get another question to pop up. There is actually no way out as I can neither skip or plug in right answer given the choices. Please fix as I do not know how to proceed. Please advise. I have come this far and have never encounter this problem. Quite annoying.

4/10/2018, 1:12:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.