"Mạng lưới siêu thị đây rất hiện đại."

Translation:The supermarket network here is very modern.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

KoiHo

Mạng lưới = 网络 wang3 luo4

December 14, 2016

BoxcarAndy

What's a supermarket network?

November 21, 2018

Oshidonimlop

What's the difference between mạng and mạng lưới?

October 23, 2016

...Forgot...

Mạng has two meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng lưới máy tính.

"The supermarket network here is very modern." / Mạng lưới siêu thị ở đây rất hiện đại.


Vietnamese people usually use mạng for human life and sometimes for internet network. But they use mạng lưới for other networks such as: supermarket network (mạng lưới siêu thị), road network (mạng lưới đường sá), system network (mạng lưới hệ thống), etc....

October 24, 2016

Seng-hianL1

More accurately, there are two homonyms as mạng. They share the same pronunciation but different in their etymology. One is about "net" and the other is about "life".

October 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.