"Mạnglướisiêuthịđâyrấthiệnđại."

Translation:The supermarket network here is very modern.

2 years ago

5 Comments


KoiHo

Mạng lưới = 网络 wang3 luo4

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

What's the difference between mạng and mạng lưới?

2 years ago

...Forgot...

Mạng has two meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng lưới máy tính.

"The supermarket network here is very modern." / Mạng lưới siêu thị ở đây rất hiện đại.


Vietnamese people usually use mạng for human life and sometimes for internet network. But they use mạng lưới for other networks such as: supermarket network (mạng lưới siêu thị), road network (mạng lưới đường sá), system network (mạng lưới hệ thống), etc....

2 years ago

Seng-hianL1
Seng-hianL1Plus

More accurately, there are two homonyms as mạng. They share the same pronunciation but different in their etymology. One is about "net" and the other is about "life".

3 months ago

BoxcarAndy

What's a supermarket network?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.