1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mạng lưới siêu thị ở đây rất…

"Mạng lưới siêu thị đây rất hiện đại."

Translation:The supermarket network here is very modern.

October 23, 2016

8 Comments


BoxcarAndy

What's a supermarket network?


KoiHo

Mạng lưới = 网络 wang3 luo4


StewartMM

"The supermarket's network.." is marked wrong, and I think it should be accepted.


FranoisGui5

Supermaket network??


Chris-Owen

Never heard of it. How do you network supermarkets?


Oshidonimlop

What's the difference between mạng and mạng lưới?


b_ngoc

Mạng has two meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng lưới máy tính.

"The supermarket network here is very modern." / Mạng lưới siêu thị ở đây rất hiện đại.


Vietnamese people usually use mạng for human life and sometimes for internet network. But they use mạng lưới for other networks such as: supermarket network (mạng lưới siêu thị), road network (mạng lưới đường sá), system network (mạng lưới hệ thống), etc....


Seng-hianL1

More accurately, there are two homonyms as mạng. They share the same pronunciation but different in their etymology. One is about "net" and the other is about "life".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.