1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cyn i'r tywydd wella."

"Cyn i'r tywydd wella."

Translation:Before the weather improves.

October 23, 2016

3 Comments


Deyan161

why is "before the better weather" not accepted? Is it because "wella" is acting as a verb in this sentence?


ibisc

Gwella is the verb-noun 'improving, to improve'. The adjective is gwell - 'better'.

  • Cyn i'r tywydd wella - Before the weather improves
  • Cyn i'r tywydd gwell ddod - Before the better weather comes.

The mutation of the verb-nouns is caused by the cyn i pattern, not by the masculine noun tywydd.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.