1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σταμάτα να τρως."

"Σταμάτα να τρως."

Translation:Stop eating.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


carmina_banana

Maybe because my first language is Spanish and not English (or maybe because I'm "corrupted" after studying Ancient Greek and I remembered ἵνα), I translated it as stop to eat (literally) but I understood it as stop for eating. But να is the construction for the infinitive, yes. How would it be stop for eating?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It would be Σταμάτα (για) να φας.


teopap2

To add to this, the ancient ἵνα is για να nowadays.


Stergi3

Να, yes, it comes from the Ancient ἵνα. After να Modern Greek use subjunctive. Να τρως is present subjunctive , να φας is aorist (past) subjunctive. For the verb τρώω or τρώγω, that is irregular in tenses, take a look at http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89#Hist5 for all the tenses available.


pluureng

But I can't. :(

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.