"Σταμάτα να τρως."

Translation:Stop eating.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


carmina_banana

Maybe because my first language is Spanish and not English (or maybe because I'm "corrupted" after studying Ancient Greek and I remembered ἵνα), I translated it as stop to eat (literally) but I understood it as stop for eating. But να is the construction for the infinitive, yes. How would it be stop for eating?

October 23, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It would be Σταμάτα (για) να φας.

    October 23, 2016

teopap2

    To add to this, the ancient ἵνα is για να nowadays.

    November 29, 2016

Stergi3

    Να, yes, it comes from the Ancient ἵνα. After να Modern Greek use subjunctive. Να τρως is present subjunctive , να φας is aorist (past) subjunctive. For the verb τρώω or τρώγω, that is irregular in tenses, take a look at http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89#Hist5 for all the tenses available.

    October 23, 2016

Rainel_TB

    But I can't. :(

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.