1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you like eating the orang…

"Do you like eating the orange?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


helmad

what is 'the' doing in the English?


jaye16
Mod

"the" refers to a particular item.


mizinamo

Yes, so why is it present in the English sentence when the Greek sentence has πορτοκάλι without το?


helmad

Hi Jaye, sorry to be obscure about it. I think that English would prefer 'do you like (eating) 'oranges', or 'orange' as a translation, not 'the' orange. And it's not in the Greek either - I understand the Greek to refer to a general like vs dislike, not a particular orange.. Sorry to nag!


Mark958555

I said "an orange" earlier and was marked wrong (that was on the version of this that's filed under "oranges", though).


celesteaustral

I agree that "the" should be removed and "orange" be made plural, or σου αρέσει να τρως το πορτοκάλι should be accepted as the correct translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.