"Do you like eating the orange?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


helmad

what is 'the' doing in the English?

October 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"the" refers to a particular item.

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, so why is it present in the English sentence when the Greek sentence has πορτοκάλι without το?

October 25, 2016

helmad

Hi Jaye, sorry to be obscure about it. I think that English would prefer 'do you like (eating) 'oranges', or 'orange' as a translation, not 'the' orange. And it's not in the Greek either - I understand the Greek to refer to a general like vs dislike, not a particular orange.. Sorry to nag!

October 25, 2016

Mark958555

I said "an orange" earlier and was marked wrong (that was on the version of this that's filed under "oranges", though).

April 8, 2017

celesteaustral

I agree that "the" should be removed and "orange" be made plural, or σου αρέσει να τρως το πορτοκάλι should be accepted as the correct translation.

April 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.