"Are you going to buy these pants?"

Translation:Πρόκειται να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;

October 23, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iro_souk

Greek people would normally say "θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;" without using πρόκειται, as it sounds awkward and is rarely used in daily conversations


trezost

"these pants" in Greek could mean "αυτό το παντελόνι" ή "αυτά τα παντελόνια". In other words "pants" in Greek could be singular: παντελόνι or plural παντελόνια.


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted! Thank you ^.^


helmad

εσυ προκειται counted wrong


Theo_Matrakas

Added as alternative! Thanks :D


CraigAnder66302

Is there a reason why DuoLingo only accepts the second-person singular familiar in any translation of "you"? When I studied Greek in Athens we were taught that was terribly impolite when addressing strangers or recent acquaintances and it's certainly incorrect when addressing groups.


mizinamo

In general, both εσύ and εσείς (and the appropriate verb forms) should be accepted as translations of sentences containing "you", unless context makes it clear that only one of them is possible.

In this sentence, the plural/formal form was missing -- that wasn't a conscious decision to exclude it. I've added it now.

Please report such missing alternatives when you come across them.


Bohuslav1

Note on British English - παντελόνι is of course trousers, but pants is σώβρακο, which should be added as if translating English to Greek.


iro_souk

Σώβρακο refers to undergarments in general


Bohuslav1

Since writing that comment I have learnt εσώρουχο and βρακάκι for "pants", but completely forgotten σώβρακο. I'm not sure which would be the best to use.


Mary150457

Definition of "pants" (oxford dictionary) PLURAL NOUN 1.British Underpants or knickers 2.North American Trousers

Unless we define the socio-geographical context, this question is too ambiguous to translate.

Additionally, as Sylvia166005 has already mentioned, native speakers would ommit "πρόκειται" and simply ask "θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;".

P.S. "σκοπεύεις να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;" would also be an acceptable choice, if we interpret "going to" as "intend to".


jaye16

Duolingo teaches American Engish but we include as many other kinds as possible in the alternative sentences accepted.

We include "πρόκειται" to help the learner understand the significance of the "going to" format. "σκοπεύεις" is also included.


[deactivated user]

    A better and more regular translation would be "Θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι?"


jaye16

    Yes, but here we are trying to teach the phrase "πρόκειται να. " θα αγοράσεις" is an alternative translation.


Vemund63

    Could "αυτο το παντελόνι" be written in accusative?


mizinamo

    Could "αυτο το παντελόνι" be written in accusative?

    It is written in the accusative -- it's the direct object of the verb αγοράζω, after all.

    In all Indo-European languages that I'm aware of, the accusative always looks exactly like the nominative for neuter words.

    (Even in English, which has gender only in personal pronoun, has "he / him" and "she / her" but "it = it".)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.