"Are you going to buy these pants?"

Translation:Πρόκειται να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;

October 23, 2016

16 Comments


trezost

"these pants" in Greek could mean "αυτό το παντελόνι" ή "αυτά τα παντελόνια". In other words "pants" in Greek could be singular: παντελόνι or plural παντελόνια.

June 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

It is now accepted! Thank you ^.^

June 26, 2017

Sylvia166005

Greek people would normally say "θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;" without using πρόκειται, as it sounds awkward and is rarely used in daily conversations

January 28, 2019

helmad

εσυ προκειται counted wrong

October 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added as alternative! Thanks :D

October 23, 2016

CraigAnder66302

Is there a reason why DuoLingo only accepts the second-person singular familiar in any translation of "you"? When I studied Greek in Athens we were taught that was terribly impolite when addressing strangers or recent acquaintances and it's certainly incorrect when addressing groups.

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

In general, both εσύ and εσείς (and the appropriate verb forms) should be accepted as translations of sentences containing "you", unless context makes it clear that only one of them is possible.

In this sentence, the plural/formal form was missing -- that wasn't a conscious decision to exclude it. I've added it now.

Please report such missing alternatives when you come across them.

July 27, 2018

Bohuslav1

Note on British English - παντελόνι is of course trousers, but pants is σώβρακο, which should be added as if translating English to Greek.

August 21, 2017

Sylvia166005

Σώβρακο refers to undergarments in general

January 28, 2019

Bohuslav1

Since writing that comment I have learnt εσώρουχο and βρακάκι for "pants", but completely forgotten σώβρακο. I'm not sure which would be the best to use.

January 28, 2019

I.Schmidt1

Πρόκειται να αγοράσετε αυτά τα παντελόνια; was given wrong

June 25, 2018

Mary150457

Definition of "pants" (oxford dictionary) PLURAL NOUN 1.British Underpants or knickers 2.North American Trousers

Unless we define the socio-geographical context, this question is too ambiguous to translate.

Additionally, as Sylvia166005 has already mentioned, native speakers would ommit "πρόκειται" and simply ask "θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;".

P.S. "σκοπεύεις να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;" would also be an acceptable choice, if we interpret "going to" as "intend to".

March 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Duolingo teaches American Engish but we include as many other kinds as possible in the alternative sentences accepted.

We include "πρόκειται" to help the learner understand the significance of the "going to" format. "σκοπεύεις" is also included.

March 14, 2019

Mary150457

It's good for non-native speakers reading this thread to learn in what ways the phrase is used in real life.

Besides that, "θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;" was considered incorrect when I wrote it, although it is exactly what a native speaker would say.

March 15, 2019

AggieMp

A better and more regular translation would be "Θα αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι?"

April 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, but here we are trying to teach the phrase "πρόκειται να. " θα αγοράσεις" is an alternative translation.

April 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.