"The black dog lies down onto the carpet, not on the bed."

Translation:A fekete kutya a szőnyegre fekszik, nem az ágyra.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


Ferenc75232

A fekete kutya lefekszik a szőnyegre, nem az ágyra. Should also be accepted.

May 18, 2018

MitjaSterman

Is it ok? Fekszik is also used to express movement? Using sublative, movement is necessary.

October 23, 2016

vvsey

The verb, in the company of a noun with a suffix that indicates a destination, is perfectly sufficient. The sentence is OK.

October 24, 2016

MitjaSterman

Thanks again!

October 24, 2016

Martybet

Where do we get the 'down' in this translation?

January 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.