1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The black dog lies down onto…

"The black dog lies down onto the carpet, not on the bed."

Translation:A fekete kutya a szőnyegre fekszik, nem az ágyra.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


Ferenc75232

A fekete kutya lefekszik a szőnyegre, nem az ágyra. Should also be accepted.


MitjaSterman

Is it ok? Fekszik is also used to express movement? Using sublative, movement is necessary.


vvsey

The verb, in the company of a noun with a suffix that indicates a destination, is perfectly sufficient. The sentence is OK.


Martybet

Where do we get the 'down' in this translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.