"Cualquier día menos el lunes."

Translation:Any day except for Monday.

February 9, 2013

97 Comments


DGROLEAU

(dia) sounds like (me-ah) to my untrained ear

March 13, 2013

ladyg

I had the same problem. I listened over and over through headphones because what I was hearing did not make sense, but finally entered what I heard and got it wrong.

April 26, 2013

countvlad

INDEED...me too, on the slow version. It sounds ok on the fast version.

July 20, 2013

Talca

The "dia" sounded like "mia" on slow speed. Just awful because the voice synthesizer dropped pitch on that word, too. Came back to this months later and still had trouble understanding día. Newbies: all the days of week are masculine.

August 1, 2013

TortugaCielo

it helps (me) to realize this voice is using a muted TH sound for D. thinking about that has saved me a couple of times. A muted TH sound will often come over as a hum or slurred m. We may learn more about digital voice than Spanish. However, I found a site where I could go and PARROT exactly what I heard into a mic, then the system would type it out.... wow! really works to overcome my untrained ear. Google Xlate works okay if you speak slowly... choose the mic in the lower left corner of the entry field ... it records when you actually start speaking.

September 26, 2013

LindaHill

You wouldn't happen to remember that site, would you? Love to know it.

January 8, 2014

TortugaCielo

translate.google.com is Google Xlate ... apologize for the shorthand. Click the little mic at the bottom-left of the input field

January 10, 2014

Mloclm

i did the same and somehow got it right. Pure fluke!

February 18, 2014

gordonjackson1

I thought vea, whatever that is!! Is it a mistake because I usually pick up on dia.

April 2, 2016

majuank

Why not monday? WHAT IS WRONG WITH MONDAY! AHHHHHH! ·· --

February 16, 2017

gormster

So, "menos" also means "except"? That's new. Not in the hints, either.

February 9, 2013

rocko2012

I guess "less" can roughly mean "except". Sometimes you have to do a literal translation then stop and ask yourself, "is there a better way to say this?" And if the gods are on your side duolingo will accept it.

February 10, 2013

rspreng

I know. To get things "correct" it seems one must stay pretty literal and try to read Duo's mind. But there is that percentage of responses that are so non-literal that they evoke the "SAY WHAT????" reaction, A few of those in one lesson and it becomes "WTF!!!!" as we have seen from some fellow learners.

February 10, 2013

keirdre

We learn from mistakes more than right answers :-)

December 19, 2013

Huysan

That's how we learn I suppose. There's not one rule of translation to rule them all.

October 19, 2013

LindaHill

rofl {;->

January 8, 2014

NaomiJ2000

Ha ha

April 7, 2018

acalleyne

i believe it old english,think shakespearing: come by any day less it monday. for my dear wife would be occupying my time and thou arth a side chick

April 4, 2014

NoNameHaveI

I love the way you put that, "and if the Gods are on your side"

October 9, 2013

rspreng

Yep, "any day minus, except Monday" Here Duo expects us to be resourceful, sometimes we do that and get bit for trying.

February 10, 2013

turidbrox

I just realised it sounds like "minus", now maybe I'll be able to remember what it means. Pesky prepositions!

April 12, 2015

ben970132

Think of it as 'minus' it works that way most of the time but translates funny

March 3, 2016

KristinaBa504801

It's in my hints. Very top one, too

March 13, 2018

Narnito

what would "mondays" be, los lunes? or luneses...

February 27, 2013

rocko2012

Los lunes.

February 27, 2013

DGROLEAU

day sounds like (me ous) to my untrained ear

March 13, 2013

Sallyann_54

So how can you tell the difference between´ theMonday and ´for Monday?

June 15, 2013

shahmir134

Could somebody possibly tell me the difference between "cualquier" and "algunos"?

September 23, 2013

rmcgwn

Hi shahmir134 - I will give you my attempt at explaining the difference but from an english perspective.

We use 'cualquier' as 'any' when the object is singular but keeping in mind the object although said as one it may be for instance "a group" or "a class" which is more than one person. A definition of cualquier I found was " One or some or every or all without specification." Also note cualquier is used only as an adjective.

We use 'algunos' or its various forms for 'some' 'a few'. {used as a pronoun or adjective}. A definition I found was "Relatively many but unspecified in number. | | Quantifier; used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity." To me that means we use alguno when its more than one but not a specific quantity. Then to be more specific alguno/alguna and algunos/algunas I think all have their unique uses.

After all that said I know you will find occasions when these are interchangable. I think your question is 'For the sentence on this page could we use another adjective?' "Cualquier día menos el lunes". The only option we have is using alguno because día is masculine. However the definition I have for alguno used as an adjective is " at all, of any kind" Neither of those fit this particular sentence IMO. I hope this helps a little.

September 23, 2013

mslinda6357

I heard via and then mia, I finally gave up.

August 22, 2013

Orelion

Seems like something Garfield would say.

April 8, 2016

koele17

It could be translated as, "Any day besides Monday."

February 19, 2013

percyflage

I put "Any day but Monday" & it was accepted. That's a common English usage where I live.

March 25, 2013

Len_H

why is there an s on the end of lune"s" if it is not plural, thank you

November 8, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

That's just how the word is spelled. Every day except Sabado and Domingo ends in an s. I'm guessing there's some historical reason.

May 16, 2014

deddi.orpa

dia sounds like mia

January 4, 2014

aprit

I made Monday plural because when I put the mouse over lunes it said Monday, Mondays. I got it wrong when I made it plural.

March 19, 2014

ryan.cochr

How does "el" mean "for"???

April 8, 2014

ryan.cochr

How does "el" mean "for"???

April 8, 2014

Tim.Lockwood

An alternate meaning for menos (and I know this both from grade school and from experience) is minus, as in, "Seis menos dos son cuatro." So think of it as, "Any day minus Monday."

April 22, 2014

WarrenEsch

Sounds like she is saying 'mía' instead of 'día'... anyone else hearing this or am I just tired?

May 8, 2014

Onntastic

Why "el" in front of lunes? i forget the rule here...

May 14, 2014

DalinBrink

Why is it not "Any day except Mondays?" Lunes is plural.

June 1, 2014

demsw

Turns out el lunes isn't plural - it's just the word for Monday. To pluralize it, you would write los lunes (make the definite article plural).

June 13, 2014

DalinBrink

Should have picked up that one. Thanks!

June 13, 2014

spanishspeaker32

Duolingo must be just like me to give me a sentence like this.

February 21, 2013

Jeannem

I also had trouble understanding "dia" and cualquier. I have not had that word introduced yet!

May 23, 2013

klooth

One of the choices was "Any day except for Bit." :/

September 8, 2013

szalaiak

Could this sentence mean : "On any day except ON Monday" ? just wondering.. thanks!

September 17, 2013

Sallyann_54

That`s what the sentence means, but I would say that a preposition is not necessary. That is, you could say "any day except Monday" or "On any day except Monday" . If you wanted to emphasise a specific week, for example you could say " Any day except the Monday" (of that week.)

September 18, 2013

nevaabrar

It also accepts ''any day but monday''

December 23, 2013

khalil3x6

I answered:"Any day except Mondays." Mondays is in the drop-down box. But my answer was still rejected.

February 4, 2014

klpetrak

Why not "Any day except ON Monday?"

February 4, 2014

neilg

Why is lunes singular with an s on the end

February 7, 2014

RajivAmigo

El lunes means for monday???why not t'he monday'

February 25, 2014

renelly

any day except on monday

February 26, 2014

acelyaozen

"Any day except the Monday" is not accepted correct.... but why? Do I have to use "for" as a must here?

March 9, 2014

Kortaggio

In English "the" is sometimes used to show uniqueness. In this context, if you say "the Monday" you mean "the ONLY Monday that will ever exist in the universe" which is not true.

March 19, 2014

JonD1

Could very well be true. E.g. looking at a calender with someone, you could say "Any day except the Monday," figuratively or actually pointing out that particular Monday.

April 14, 2014

manlal

"Any day except the monday" is wrong? Please really!

March 11, 2014

Kortaggio

In English "the" is sometimes used to show uniqueness. In this context, if you say "the Monday" you mean "the ONLY Monday that will ever exist in the universe" which is not true.

March 19, 2014

captainbland

Couldn't it be contextually unique, though? So you might be saying "the monday" as, for instance, a part of a training course, so within the scope of that course you would then say "on the monday we will..." - or in Spanish do you have to specify that it is 'of the' training course?

January 21, 2015

Kortaggio

You are correct, it could also be contextually unique. If you know that you are talking about a course, then you can say "On the Monday" without needing to specify that it is "of the training course".

January 21, 2015

acelyaozen

I want to learn why it was wrong when i wrote " any day except monday". DL says " any day except FOR monday" is it a big difference?

March 18, 2014

Kortaggio

You will sometimes hear native English speakers say "Any day except Monday" however this is not grammatically correct. "Any day except for Monday" is correct.

March 19, 2014

LuckymanQC

Why is not : Any day except the monday?! What's wrong?

May 14, 2014

Languagetarian

If you wanted to say "Every day but Monday." could you say "Cualquier dia pero el lunes.*" ?

June 21, 2014

PaulAnjoe

How is it possible to be 'for' Monday than 'the' Monday? Is it coz it is so in English?

July 26, 2014

bajabash

Had the same problem with dia - mia. I also think the synthesized speaker has an accent, the double 'L' often sounds like an english 'J' or a soft 'G'. I've heard this accent in Argentina...........

July 29, 2014

KoenAldershof

why cant you say "but for" in stead of simply "but" or "except for"

September 2, 2015

EllePi1

What's wrong with, "Whichever day you want except Monday" as a radiation?

October 31, 2015

Ronnie2774

When is "el" used and when in "por" used ?

May 25, 2016

villagegardener

Me too. Dia sounds like mia

October 16, 2016

MatthewDel449495

On?

March 5, 2017

SamanthaJa11190

It sounds like dia

March 14, 2017

Persia504301

For Really

March 30, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

GARFIELD!!!

June 10, 2017

starmz123

Lunes being pronounces as one syllable instead of two (lu-nes) makes it sound like "luz"...

September 3, 2017

Jared786165

I hate Mondays.

September 14, 2017

Vinay7983

can any expert can explain why is menos meaning is except and also less.

September 15, 2017

PrismVelocity

All will be revealed when you notice that the word sounds a lot like the English word "minus".

May 24, 2018

IApparentlyExist

...is a good day

November 6, 2017

Andrew1971

It told me that, 'ON Monday ' is wrong(?)

November 21, 2017

Sanjana.naik

Where do we use cualquier/alguna???

December 25, 2017

D.EstherNJ

What does this sentence. literally mean?

April 10, 2018

PrismVelocity

"Any day minus the Monday"

May 24, 2018

ChrisPlatty

same comprehension problem. would be interesting to know whether it is an untrained ear or a recording problem.

May 26, 2018

_Aeden_

This sentence makes no sense.

November 6, 2018

PrismVelocity

It makes sense to me.

¿Cuándo estás libre esta semana? (When are you free this week?)

Cualquier día menos el lunes. Estoy ocupado el lunes. (Any day except for Monday. I'm busy on Monday.)

November 6, 2018

joe397248

Cunts

March 11, 2017

Aumbria

:').

June 5, 2017

Aumbria

:(:

June 5, 2017

Aumbria

:):

June 5, 2017

mohammed.d

El lunes means the mondays !! So why and how it becomes for mondays ???!!!!! ❤❤❤❤ this stupid software it's so annoying.

February 19, 2014

aprit

First of all, Lunes is plural in itself even if you are only talking about one Monday. If there was a los in the front of lunes then it would be translated as either the Mondays or Mondays. My Spanish teacher told me that you cannot always translate Spanish sentences word for word. Sometimes you have to overlook the articles that are in front of the noun. Hopefully that clears up some confusion. :)

May 18, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.