Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cualquier día menos el lunes."

Translation:Any day except for Monday.

5 years ago

89 Comments


DGROLEAU

(dia) sounds like (me-ah) to my untrained ear

5 years ago

ladyg

I had the same problem. I listened over and over through headphones because what I was hearing did not make sense, but finally entered what I heard and got it wrong.

5 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

INDEED...me too, on the slow version. It sounds ok on the fast version.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The "dia" sounded like "mia" on slow speed. Just awful because the voice synthesizer dropped pitch on that word, too. Came back to this months later and still had trouble understanding día. Newbies: all the days of week are masculine.

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

it helps (me) to realize this voice is using a muted TH sound for D. thinking about that has saved me a couple of times. A muted TH sound will often come over as a hum or slurred m. We may learn more about digital voice than Spanish. However, I found a site where I could go and PARROT exactly what I heard into a mic, then the system would type it out.... wow! really works to overcome my untrained ear. Google Xlate works okay if you speak slowly... choose the mic in the lower left corner of the entry field ... it records when you actually start speaking.

4 years ago

LindaHill

You wouldn't happen to remember that site, would you? Love to know it.

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

translate.google.com is Google Xlate ... apologize for the shorthand. Click the little mic at the bottom-left of the input field

4 years ago

Mloclm

i did the same and somehow got it right. Pure fluke!

4 years ago

gordonjackson1

I thought vea, whatever that is!! Is it a mistake because I usually pick up on dia.

2 years ago

majuank

Why not monday? WHAT IS WRONG WITH MONDAY! AHHHHHH! ·· --

1 year ago

gormster

So, "menos" also means "except"? That's new. Not in the hints, either.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I guess "less" can roughly mean "except". Sometimes you have to do a literal translation then stop and ask yourself, "is there a better way to say this?" And if the gods are on your side duolingo will accept it.

5 years ago

rspreng

I know. To get things "correct" it seems one must stay pretty literal and try to read Duo's mind. But there is that percentage of responses that are so non-literal that they evoke the "SAY WHAT????" reaction, A few of those in one lesson and it becomes "WTF!!!!" as we have seen from some fellow learners.

5 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

We learn from mistakes more than right answers :-)

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

That's how we learn I suppose. There's not one rule of translation to rule them all.

4 years ago

LindaHill

rofl {;->

4 years ago

NaomiJ2000

Ha ha

4 months ago

acalleyne

i believe it old english,think shakespearing: come by any day less it monday. for my dear wife would be occupying my time and thou arth a side chick

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I love the way you put that, "and if the Gods are on your side"

4 years ago

rspreng

Yep, "any day minus, except Monday" Here Duo expects us to be resourceful, sometimes we do that and get bit for trying.

5 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

I just realised it sounds like "minus", now maybe I'll be able to remember what it means. Pesky prepositions!

3 years ago

ben970132

Think of it as 'minus' it works that way most of the time but translates funny

2 years ago

KristinaBa504801

It's in my hints. Very top one, too

5 months ago

Narnito

what would "mondays" be, los lunes? or luneses...

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Los lunes.

5 years ago

DGROLEAU

day sounds like (me ous) to my untrained ear

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

So how can you tell the difference between´ theMonday and ´for Monday?

5 years ago

shahmir134

Could somebody possibly tell me the difference between "cualquier" and "algunos"?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Hi shahmir134 - I will give you my attempt at explaining the difference but from an english perspective.

We use 'cualquier' as 'any' when the object is singular but keeping in mind the object although said as one it may be for instance "a group" or "a class" which is more than one person. A definition of cualquier I found was " One or some or every or all without specification." Also note cualquier is used only as an adjective.

We use 'algunos' or its various forms for 'some' 'a few'. {used as a pronoun or adjective}. A definition I found was "Relatively many but unspecified in number. | | Quantifier; used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity." To me that means we use alguno when its more than one but not a specific quantity. Then to be more specific alguno/alguna and algunos/algunas I think all have their unique uses.

After all that said I know you will find occasions when these are interchangable. I think your question is 'For the sentence on this page could we use another adjective?' "Cualquier día menos el lunes". The only option we have is using alguno because día is masculine. However the definition I have for alguno used as an adjective is " at all, of any kind" Neither of those fit this particular sentence IMO. I hope this helps a little.

4 years ago

mslinda6357

I heard via and then mia, I finally gave up.

5 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

Seems like something Garfield would say.

2 years ago

koele17

It could be translated as, "Any day besides Monday."

5 years ago

percyflage

I put "Any day but Monday" & it was accepted. That's a common English usage where I live.

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

why is there an s on the end of lune"s" if it is not plural, thank you

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

That's just how the word is spelled. Every day except Sabado and Domingo ends in an s. I'm guessing there's some historical reason.

4 years ago

deddi.orpa

dia sounds like mia

4 years ago

aprit
aprit

I made Monday plural because when I put the mouse over lunes it said Monday, Mondays. I got it wrong when I made it plural.

4 years ago

ryan.cochr

How does "el" mean "for"???

4 years ago

ryan.cochr

How does "el" mean "for"???

4 years ago

Tim.Lockwood

An alternate meaning for menos (and I know this both from grade school and from experience) is minus, as in, "Seis menos dos son cuatro." So think of it as, "Any day minus Monday."

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Sounds like she is saying 'mía' instead of 'día'... anyone else hearing this or am I just tired?

4 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Why "el" in front of lunes? i forget the rule here...

4 years ago

DalinBrink

Why is it not "Any day except Mondays?" Lunes is plural.

4 years ago

demsw

Turns out el lunes isn't plural - it's just the word for Monday. To pluralize it, you would write los lunes (make the definite article plural).

4 years ago

DalinBrink

Should have picked up that one. Thanks!

4 years ago

spanishspeaker32

Duolingo must be just like me to give me a sentence like this.

5 years ago

Jeannem

I also had trouble understanding "dia" and cualquier. I have not had that word introduced yet!

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

One of the choices was "Any day except for Bit." :/

4 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

Could this sentence mean : "On any day except ON Monday" ? just wondering.. thanks!

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

That`s what the sentence means, but I would say that a preposition is not necessary. That is, you could say "any day except Monday" or "On any day except Monday" . If you wanted to emphasise a specific week, for example you could say " Any day except the Monday" (of that week.)

4 years ago

nevaabrar

It also accepts ''any day but monday''

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"Any day except Mondays." Mondays is in the drop-down box. But my answer was still rejected.

4 years ago

klpetrak

Why not "Any day except ON Monday?"

4 years ago

neilg

Why is lunes singular with an s on the end

4 years ago

RajivAmigo

El lunes means for monday???why not t'he monday'

4 years ago

renelly
renelly

any day except on monday

4 years ago

acelyaozen

"Any day except the Monday" is not accepted correct.... but why? Do I have to use "for" as a must here?

4 years ago

Kortaggio
Kortaggio

In English "the" is sometimes used to show uniqueness. In this context, if you say "the Monday" you mean "the ONLY Monday that will ever exist in the universe" which is not true.

4 years ago

JonD1
JonD1

Could very well be true. E.g. looking at a calender with someone, you could say "Any day except the Monday," figuratively or actually pointing out that particular Monday.

4 years ago

manlal
manlal

"Any day except the monday" is wrong? Please really!

4 years ago

Kortaggio
Kortaggio

In English "the" is sometimes used to show uniqueness. In this context, if you say "the Monday" you mean "the ONLY Monday that will ever exist in the universe" which is not true.

4 years ago

captainbland

Couldn't it be contextually unique, though? So you might be saying "the monday" as, for instance, a part of a training course, so within the scope of that course you would then say "on the monday we will..." - or in Spanish do you have to specify that it is 'of the' training course?

3 years ago

Kortaggio
Kortaggio

You are correct, it could also be contextually unique. If you know that you are talking about a course, then you can say "On the Monday" without needing to specify that it is "of the training course".

3 years ago

acelyaozen

I want to learn why it was wrong when i wrote " any day except monday". DL says " any day except FOR monday" is it a big difference?

4 years ago

Kortaggio
Kortaggio

You will sometimes hear native English speakers say "Any day except Monday" however this is not grammatically correct. "Any day except for Monday" is correct.

4 years ago

LuckymanQC

Why is not : Any day except the monday?! What's wrong?

4 years ago

Languagetarian

If you wanted to say "Every day but Monday." could you say "Cualquier dia pero el lunes.*" ?

4 years ago

PaulAnjoe

How is it possible to be 'for' Monday than 'the' Monday? Is it coz it is so in English?

4 years ago

bajabash

Had the same problem with dia - mia. I also think the synthesized speaker has an accent, the double 'L' often sounds like an english 'J' or a soft 'G'. I've heard this accent in Argentina...........

4 years ago

KoenAldershof

why cant you say "but for" in stead of simply "but" or "except for"

2 years ago

EllePi1

What's wrong with, "Whichever day you want except Monday" as a radiation?

2 years ago

Ronnie2774

When is "el" used and when in "por" used ?

2 years ago

villagegardener

Me too. Dia sounds like mia

1 year ago

MatthewDel449495

On?

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

It sounds like dia

1 year ago

Persia504301

For Really

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

GARFIELD!!!

1 year ago

starmz123

Lunes being pronounces as one syllable instead of two (lu-nes) makes it sound like "luz"...

11 months ago

Jared786165

I hate Mondays.

11 months ago

Vinay7983

can any expert can explain why is menos meaning is except and also less.

11 months ago

PrismVelocity

All will be revealed when you notice that the word sounds a lot like the English word "minus".

2 months ago

Corinder1

...is a good day

9 months ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

It told me that, 'ON Monday ' is wrong(?)

8 months ago

Sanjana.naik

Where do we use cualquier/alguna???

7 months ago

D.EstherNJ

What does this sentence. literally mean?

4 months ago

PrismVelocity

"Any day minus the Monday"

2 months ago

ChrisPlatty

same comprehension problem. would be interesting to know whether it is an untrained ear or a recording problem.

2 months ago