"Ga i dalu plîs?"

Translation:May I pay please?

October 23, 2016

3 Comments


DavidCHolt

I was lead to believe that Ga i was May I? In English there is a big difference between May I and Can I? Does Ga I mean both in Welsh?

October 23, 2016

ibisc

Ga i ...? - 'May I...?

'Can I...?' Is nowadays very commonly used in English to mean the same thing, even if it is not really 'correct' to use it that way

October 23, 2016

DavidCHolt

Maybe it is commonly used, but that doesn't make it correct. There is a big difference between can I and may I as I'm sure you know. Can I means am I physically capable of whereas may I means do I have the authorisation to which I'm sure that you'll agree, are not the same things at all. If there are lots of lazy people around incorrectly using a language, that is not a valid reason to incorporate this incorrect usage into your answers, thereby perpetuating this incorrect usage of the English language. Thank you.

October 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.