"You get off these horses."

Translation:Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le.

October 23, 2016

12 Comments


nonick13

"Leszállsz ... " was not accepted. But In the Hungarian puszta I have seen single riders standing on two horses.

October 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Why szálltok le and not leszálltok here?

March 23, 2017

vvsey

"Leszálltok ezekről a lovakról." - is also perfectly fine.
It all depends on what we emphasize. If we emphasize the verb itself, then it stays intact: "leszálltok". If we emphasize the word or phrase in front of the verb (as in you get off these horses), then the verb gets split: "Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le."

May 12, 2019

Bastette54

"leszálltok" was also not accepted. I guess "horses" was being emphasized? If so, I couldn't tell from the English sentence.

October 29, 2016

vvsey

Exactly. Both versions should be accepted.

May 12, 2019

Wazav94

'Leszálltok ezekről a lovakról' 'Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le'

Both version is correct. In the first sentence, 'leszálltok' is emphasized and in the second 'ezekről a lovakról'.

I see only the second version among the multiple choice question's answers.

April 17, 2017

vasvariistvan

Nem gyakran ,de előfordul, hogy egy lovas egyszerre több lovon állva lovagol./ Híres hortobágyi attrakció/ Ezért értelmes és jó fordítás lehet az is ,hogy :"Ezekről a lovakról szállsz le"

August 18, 2017

Bastette54

The English sounds imperative to me: "Hey, you! You get off these horses!" Otherwise, the speaker is telling the listeners what they are doing - and wouldn't they already know that?

I guess it could be part of a set of instructions: "First you... and then you... and then, you get off these horses." Still odd.

January 27, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not technically an imperative here (that would be "Get off these horses!" and "Ezekről a lovakról szálljatok le!", respectively), but yes, it's probably meant to have that ordering tone. "You get down there right now, young miss!"

March 21, 2018

Bastette54

Hmm. "You get down there right now, young miss!" definitely sounds imperative to me. It's just hard to tell in English, because the verb doesn't change. But I would think the difference between "szálljatok le" and "szálltok le" would be the same as the difference between "get down!" and "you are getting down," respectively.

March 21, 2018

RyagonIV

"You get down there right now" might sound harsh, but it's still the grammatical indicative. There's a clear distinction between imperative an indicative in English as well: the English imperative doesn't use the subject pronoun, "you".

Other than that, every language I encountered so far has this pseudo-imperative use of actually indicative sentences, if you speak it in the right tone. "You are not touching that" - "Nem érintesz meg azt" - "Das fasst du nicht an" - "Tú no tocas esto" - "Det rører du ikke ved"

March 21, 2018

Nrzsnktkllktr

Leszállsz is correct! Leszálltok and leszállsz. Both version is correct!

January 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.