1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You get off these horses."

"You get off these horses."

Translation:Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le.

October 23, 2016

20 Comments


nonick13

"Leszállsz ... " was not accepted. But In the Hungarian puszta I have seen single riders standing on two horses.


Gerardd88

Why szálltok le and not leszálltok here?


vvsey

"Leszálltok ezekről a lovakról." - is also perfectly fine.
It all depends on what we emphasize. If we emphasize the verb itself, then it stays intact: "leszálltok". If we emphasize the word or phrase in front of the verb (as in you get off these horses), then the verb gets split: "Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le."


timothynh

Thank you. I thought I was going crazy


JohnWeber786406

It's not just you - there seems to be a bit more shakiness with the verb prefixes in this area of the program. I am still trying to follow the initial rules, but it is shifting to "focus on the verb" and it's a weak spot in my understanding still.


Wazav94

'Leszálltok ezekről a lovakról' 'Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le'

Both version is correct. In the first sentence, 'leszálltok' is emphasized and in the second 'ezekről a lovakról'.

I see only the second version among the multiple choice question's answers.


Bastette54

"leszálltok" was also not accepted. I guess "horses" was being emphasized? If so, I couldn't tell from the English sentence.


vvsey

Exactly. Both versions should be accepted.


vasvariistvan

Nem gyakran ,de előfordul, hogy egy lovas egyszerre több lovon állva lovagol./ Híres hortobágyi attrakció/ Ezért értelmes és jó fordítás lehet az is ,hogy :"Ezekről a lovakról szállsz le"


Bastette54

The English sounds imperative to me: "Hey, you! You get off these horses!" Otherwise, the speaker is telling the listeners what they are doing - and wouldn't they already know that?

I guess it could be part of a set of instructions: "First you... and then you... and then, you get off these horses." Still odd.


RyagonIV

It's not technically an imperative here (that would be "Get off these horses!" and "Ezekről a lovakról szálljatok le!", respectively), but yes, it's probably meant to have that ordering tone. "You get down there right now, young miss!"


Bastette54

Hmm. "You get down there right now, young miss!" definitely sounds imperative to me. It's just hard to tell in English, because the verb doesn't change. But I would think the difference between "szálljatok le" and "szálltok le" would be the same as the difference between "get down!" and "you are getting down," respectively.


RyagonIV

"You get down there right now" might sound harsh, but it's still the grammatical indicative. There's a clear distinction between imperative an indicative in English as well: the English imperative doesn't use the subject pronoun, "you".

Other than that, every language I encountered so far has this pseudo-imperative use of actually indicative sentences, if you speak it in the right tone. "You are not touching that" - "Nem érinted meg azt" - "Das fasst du nicht an" - "Tú no tocas esto" - "Det rører du ikke ved"


jzsuzsi

correction: "Nem érinted meg azt" because definite conjugation

And, if we actually use the imperative, it would be "Ne érintsd meg (azt)! "


RyagonIV

Yes, thank you for the correction. I actually meant to use the indicative, but I used the wrong version. I'll edit it.


Bastette54

"the English imperative doesn't use the subject pronoun, 'you'."

You have obviously never been yelled at by my mother. :)


vvsey

I think the "pseudo-imperative" can actually be harsher than the real one. Perhaps because you have to use a harsher tone with the pseudo to make it imperative. With the real imperative, you can be more civilised.

I like "There will be silence!", and
"Idejössz!", "Nem mész innen?!" - a question used as an imperative.

But the most curious thing is that English doesn't really have a third person imperative. Or a first person one. There are ways around this, but they are not the same.
In Hungarian, you can use the imperative in any person.


vvsey

Yes, you could talk to yourself in the imperative if you wanted. But one thing is that it is available and another is if you use it.
Here is the conjugation of "leszállni" in the imperative, indefinite:
"Én szálljak le"
"Te szállj le"
"Ő szálljon le"
"Mi szálljunk le"
"Ti szálljatok le"
"Ők szálljanak le"
The pronouns can be omitted, of course.
We can use these in various ways. For example:
"She wants me to get off." - "Azt akarja, hogy szálljak le."
And I can tell you to get off:
"Szállj le!"
Or I can express that I want him to get off:
"Szálljon le!"
Etc.

"Let's go!" - that is what I call a work-around.
"Let us go" - technically, we are asking our imaginary friend (a second person) to give us permission to go.
"Let there be light!" - Who should let the light be?

What I am saying is that these are not technically/grammatically imperative, only used as such. And if "Let us go!" is a first-person imperative, then so is "Let me go!". But, technically, they are not.

So, English has a few work-arounds:
"Let's ..."
"I want you to ..."
"Tell her to be there ..."
"Let it be!"
"So be it!" - that is the closest to an actual third person imperative I can think of
"May you live happily ever after"
Etc.

This is kind of what Hungarian does with the passive voice There is no real passive voice anymore, but there are tons of "works-around".


Bastette54

That's interesting. So you could talk to yourself in the imperative, ie, order yourself to do something, and you'd use the first person conjugation in the imperative? In English you can give yourself orders, but you'd speak to yourself in the second person.

English has a first-person imperative in the plural, for example, "Let's go!"


Nrzsnktkllktr

Leszállsz is correct! Leszálltok and leszállsz. Both version is correct!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.