"It is time for bed."

Translation:Il est temps de dormir.

2/9/2013, 11:01:54 PM

20 Comments


Alscott

Also - 'C'est le temps pour dormir'

2/10/2013, 6:41:53 PM

Wuzizname

No. There are rules for begining a statement with "Il est" and "C'est". This case is definitely "Il est temps de dormir" and not "C'est temps.."

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

8/23/2013, 8:20:21 PM

chrisorvin

That's what I put - is it incorrect? It marked me wrong.

4/14/2013, 9:37:58 PM

BlackSea

And what is wrong with "de se coucher"...? Dormir actually means sleep.

2/9/2013, 11:01:55 PM

Wuzizname

se coucher can be to just lie down or stretch out. Bed-time would be dormir.

8/23/2013, 8:21:12 PM

AGaudiau

Nothing and this is a much more common was to say this.

6/9/2014, 6:56:33 PM

Nouveau333

How about c'est le temp pour coucher.?

10/15/2013, 5:06:19 PM

BluJai

Il est temps pour le lit?

10/20/2013, 4:42:55 PM

antlane

c'est l'heure de dormir, belle souriante!

11/20/2013, 6:17:10 PM

safaa.hend

it works! (6-6-2014)

6/6/2014, 7:10:48 PM

Pigslew

Didn't work for me, BluJai.

1/20/2014, 10:31:30 PM

mphoenix12e

I used: "C'est l'heure de se coucher" and was marked ok.

12/6/2013, 12:31:45 PM

kdnde

Why is "Il est temps pour dormir" wrong?

1/22/2014, 1:23:11 AM

Sangokhan99

Same question

3/17/2014, 2:26:26 AM

Ronnie-JA

Its a great question. As it turns out, the answer is to do with use of the verb "temps". There's a longer complicated answer or a shorter one (i.e. mine). In French Longer explanation.

Basically, if the amount of time in question is known, or presumed to be known, we use "de". Here "time for bed" or "its bedtime" implies the time is known. If the timeperiod is unknown we can use "pour" - "This movie has how much longer to go? ... Ce film a combien de temps pour aller?"

3/17/2014, 4:29:47 PM

Slovenec

Why isn't an article needed before temps? In previous lessons, nouns almost always required an article.

3/5/2014, 12:05:06 AM

Ronnie-JA

Its to do with the impersonal expression. When "il est" is used as an impersonal expression, it does not have a subject so the construction tends to be Impersonal expression [il est] + adjective [temps] + preposition [de] + infinitive [dormir]. So "temps" here is an adjective not a noun.

3/5/2014, 1:55:23 AM

mathwizard1232

Two in a row; I think Duolingo is trying to tell me something...

2/7/2014, 5:19:23 AM

grahamrobb77

Il est temps pour le lit .... wrong-go.

3/6/2014, 10:42:20 PM

Maggie314

Would a native French speaker please tell me how this statement would be formed in conversational French? "It's time for bed." To a child, for example.

6/5/2014, 12:46:04 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.