"No, not these men."

Translation:Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άντρες.

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


nemosj

What's the difference between αυτοί οι and αυτούς τους?

December 14, 2016

EllenVVV

Its nominative case and accusative case. But I dunno when which case is used

August 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either can be used in this case, depending on whether the word "men" serves as the object or subject of the sentence ;)

August 12, 2018

Jon345104

How can you tell if it is object or subject

September 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτούς τους άντρες" -> accusative case (object)

"Αυτοί οι άντρες" -> nominative case (subject)

September 15, 2018

Aldeseus

So I'm actually having a bit of trouble distinguishing the difference in Greek. I speak German and find the cases a lot clearer for some reason. For example, "The man is eating the apple", The man is the subject, eating is the action, the apple is the object. It's why I'm having trouble with this specific question since there's no indication that it should be accusative. Anyways, all in all, the subject is the thing/person that does the action or has something. The thing that the action is targeting or belongs to is the object.

May 4, 2019

UralMasha

So both "άνδρες" and "άντρες" correct?

October 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

October 23, 2016

GarrettDiment

Omg yay I am getting it finally!!! Took a while to crack the "case" code but now I am getting into the swing of it, and actually I like how they introduced it in this lesson. Forces you to use some other materials to reference but I can see how with repetition it could quickly become a habit.

May 31, 2017

Stergi3

άνδρες is a bit old-fashioned and formal. It is correct though. Everyday speech uses άντρες mostly

October 23, 2016

MDR215875

wrong s , σ δεν ς

May 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.