1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "No, not these men."

"No, not these men."

Translation:Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άντρες.

October 23, 2016

23 Comments


nemosj

What's the difference between αυτοί οι and αυτούς τους?


EllenVVV

Its nominative case and accusative case. But I dunno when which case is used


G.Georgopoulos

Either can be used in this case, depending on whether the word "men" serves as the object or subject of the sentence ;)


Jon345104

How can you tell if it is object or subject


Aldeseus

So I'm actually having a bit of trouble distinguishing the difference in Greek. I speak German and find the cases a lot clearer for some reason. For example, "The man is eating the apple", The man is the subject, eating is the action, the apple is the object. It's why I'm having trouble with this specific question since there's no indication that it should be accusative. Anyways, all in all, the subject is the thing/person that does the action or has something. The thing that the action is targeting or belongs to is the object.


G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτούς τους άντρες" -> accusative case (object)

"Αυτοί οι άντρες" -> nominative case (subject)


Stergi3

άνδρες is a bit old-fashioned and formal. It is correct though. Everyday speech uses άντρες mostly


UralMasha

So both "άνδρες" and "άντρες" correct?


GarrettDiment

Omg yay I am getting it finally!!! Took a while to crack the "case" code but now I am getting into the swing of it, and actually I like how they introduced it in this lesson. Forces you to use some other materials to reference but I can see how with repetition it could quickly become a habit.


Plakakaneis

I tried to use "εκεινοι" rather than "αυτοι", Duolingo says this was wrong and "autoi" is correct. Why is "εκεινοι" wrong here?


kwis20171

Αυτός = This Εκείνος = That


Ellie488229

Here, it was plural, so you'd have : εκείνοι = those αυτοί οι = these


bobbie826561

Why not όχι, δεν;


JacobPast177

δεν is used only with verbs.


iainmoneyp

To repeat Nemous question from a year ago, What's the difference between αυτοί οι and αυτούς τους? Is one "more" correct than the other for this question?


anna8691

Also just a learner, but the difference is the case: αυτοί οι is nominative, and as far as I gather, this would answer a question like "are these men sitting in our seats? - no, not these men". On the other hand, αυτόυς τους is the accusative, and the question answered would be something like "should I invite these men to our party? - no, not these men." Could a native speaker chime in on this maybe? Thanks.


MDR215875

wrong s , σ δεν ς


Artemis-AvH

I don't get why this is considered accusative - and not nominative. Duolingo, can you explain?


joeTatt1

I think it is because this answer lacks a question. Do you want these men? No (I don't want) these men. Clearly now the accusative case can be seen. Example ο λογαριασμός = the bill.....το λογαριασμό παρακαλώ. This is short for bring me the bill please, so the accusative is used.


tnGX5

Isn't this correct also? Όχι, όχι αυτές οι άντρες.


troll1995
Mod

Αυτές is feminine, άνδρες is masculine si it's incorrect.


drew45112

In a following example, αυτα is the word used to translate 'that' so it's not entirely clear.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.