"Kati is looking for banks beside the market."

Translation:Kati bankokat keres a piac mellett.

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


NordicMand

Would "A piac mellett bankokat keres Kati" work?

October 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

October 24, 2016

RobertEddy

A word order question: should Hungarian normally be strictly subject-object-verb? My wrong answer had the verb at the end, perhaps a carry-over from German sympathies. Insights?

January 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Hungarian is more "topic-focus-verb-additional" than anything else. Putting the verb at the end is okay in principle. The neat point here is that bankokat doesn't carry an article or anything that makes is special, so it wants to be in the focus instead, i.e. right in front of the verb.

May 20, 2017

SvenniTheCat

Would "Kati a piac mellet bankokat keres" work?

February 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds good. But please remember to spell mellett with double-t. Mellet means "breast" (in accusative). :)

February 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.