1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati is looking for banks be…

"Kati is looking for banks beside the market."

Translation:Kati bankokat keres a piac mellett.

October 23, 2016

9 Comments


NordicMand

Would "A piac mellett bankokat keres Kati" work?


RobertEddy

A word order question: should Hungarian normally be strictly subject-object-verb? My wrong answer had the verb at the end, perhaps a carry-over from German sympathies. Insights?


RyagonIV

Hungarian is more "topic-focus-verb-additional" than anything else. Putting the verb at the end is okay in principle. The neat point here is that bankokat doesn't carry an article or anything that makes is special, so it wants to be in the focus instead, i.e. right in front of the verb.


SvenniTheCat

Would "Kati a piac mellet bankokat keres" work?


RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds good. But please remember to spell mellett with double-t. Mellet means "breast" (in accusative). :)


Miskolc-Szeged

Would "Kati bankokat mellet a piac keres" make sense?


RyagonIV

Miskolc, that wouldn't make much sense. Remember that mellett is a postposition, so it modifies the noun that appears immediately in front of it. "A bankok mellett" would mean "next to the banks", and you cannot use both -at and mellett on the same noun.

Since we want to say "beside the market" here, you have to have the construction "a piac mellett" somewhere.


DamonWater1

Thanks for such helpful replies!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.