1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What does she drink?"

"What does she drink?"

Translation:Що вона п'є?

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


Sarah218455

My keyboard wont allow Wo boha n'e -any other translation?


TorraElfEa

That won't work because that's not how it's pronounced. If you were to write 'shcho vona p'yeh' it would accept that. Or you could copy and paste it off google translate. It has a built in Ukrainian keyboard.


Logan871081

If this is 'what does she drink' how do you write 'what is she drinking'?


TorraElfEa

What's the difference between 'п'є' and 'п'еш'?


Ghoosly

I think that "'п'еш'" is put in a sentence this way -

"Що ти п'єш?" What do you drink?

"Що вона п’є?" What does she drink?

Basically, they are different forms for the verb "to drink." I'm not sure, though...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.