1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány férfi és hány nő száll …

"Hány férfi és hány száll fel a holland repülőgépre?"

Translation:How many men and how many women are getting on the Dutch airplane?

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


Zoltorr

Is it necessary to specify "hány" twice? Can I just ask "hány férfi és nő?" and be understood?


vvsey

If you want to emphasize that you need to know the totals separately, this is the way to ask. Yes, you can ask "hány férfi és nő", but then you might get just one number as an answer.


Zoltorr

Köszönöm szépen!


Judit294350

"geting on" = "boarding" in English and possibly more common.


KathyLudan

Could you say felszall here rather than szall fel?


Judit294350

No. Its the old "focus before the verb" thing. The question phrase is "Hány férfi és hány nő" so this goes before the verb "száll" (the pre-verb is not actually the verb).


JohnWeber786406

Questions containing interrogative words....Mi, Hol, Ki, Melyik, ...Hány, are automatic triggers for the prefix detachment. It's one of the 5 situations.


KathyLudan

Thank you Judit. I do find that part of it nagyon confusing!! Really have to think about the sentence before typing an answer.


Richard604037

Szall fel is confusing, particularly when an aeroplane is involved. Szall le = landing and szall fel ought to mean taking off. You often use szall be to describe getting in but in this instance you use szall fel to mean getting on or, as described by Judit, boarding. All very confusing.


JohnWeber786406

I guess you kinda have to picture boarding a plane - we have to go up (stairs or just up) into the plane.


ljikontic

Please not again-get up onto or are getting up.I am totally confused.Is there anybody who could explaine that catch It annoys and discourages Thanks for answer

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.