"Hány férfi és hány száll fel a holland repülőgépre?"

Translation:How many men and how many women are getting on the Dutch airplane?

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


Zoltorr

Is it necessary to specify "hány" twice? Can I just ask "hány férfi és nő?" and be understood?

October 23, 2016

vvsey

If you want to emphasize that you need to know the totals separately, this is the way to ask. Yes, you can ask "hány férfi és nő", but then you might get just one number as an answer.

October 24, 2016

Zoltorr

Köszönöm szépen!

October 24, 2016

Judit294350

"geting on" = "boarding" in English and possibly more common.

May 9, 2017

Richard604037

Szall fel is confusing, particularly when an aeroplane is involved. Szall le = landing and szall fel ought to mean taking off. You often use szall be to describe getting in but in this instance you use szall fel to mean getting on or, as described by Judit, boarding. All very confusing.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.