1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han liker naturen."

"Han liker naturen."

Translation:He likes nature.

October 23, 2016

8 Comments


Fuglbug

Do 'natur' and 'naturen' have different meanings/uses? 'The nature' as one would expect it to translate obviously doesn't make much sense in English, but is something being lost in translation?


Luke_5.1991

Nothing's lost in translation. The thing is that a lot of big, abstract nouns have definite articles in the non-English languages of Europe.


Fuglbug

Ahh, so is 'natur' taught just because it's the base word, or are there any situations where you'd use it instead?


Luke_5.1991

"Norge har vakker natur" is an example of when that would make sense, when it's more specific. "Nature" as a big idea, by itself, is "naturen".


Lenlu97

Isn't the tranlastion actually "He likes the nature"?


tomekw93

So he is naturist! :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.