"A szegény és szomorú osztrák művész visszamegy Bécsbe."

Translation:The poor and sad Austrian artist goes back to Vienna.

October 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikhusar

Did he have a funny mustache?


joemagyarul

I can hardly hear the "és" in this sentence. Is this normal or is it only me?


jsiehler

It's clearly there, but the sound is not exactly as it's written (which is normal for Hungarian, depsite the fact that it's usually described as being phonetic). First: there's no real word boundary between szegény and és - the ny sound is attached to the é sound without a pause - although the é is clearly articulated and held for its usual length. Then: the s at the end of és blends into the sz at the beginning of szomorú and because those sounds just don't flow into one another very well, the s tends toward an sz sound. So what you hear is ésszomorú - you can hear the double consonant length but you can't hear a distinct s and sz.

This is normal - it's not sloppiness on the part of the speaker. She's very good.


joemagyarul

Köszönöm. I can hear it better now that you point out that it sounds more like szegényésszomorú, in particular with the nyé and ssz sounds.

It is still very tricky, though, for me to differentiate szegény és szomorú from szegény szomorú, the latter being wrong in the practice transcription exercise; particularly since it is not obvious from context that és is necessary


RonaldChan14

Did he enrage his father who punished him severely?


Brakimieni1

Can't wait for the Anschluss


DavidGeorg985097

English normally connects this type of adjective pairs with a comma, not 'and'. Please stop making third-language users apply Hunglish.


Ces.10

I know, right? I'm slightly afraid that this Duo course will not just improve my Hungarian, but will actually replace my English with Hungarian...


BetsyLowe

Joe - you're exactly right - I have the same trouble. My ear is slowly getting tuned.


mahnaz_mehrabi

A szegény és szomorú Iran Gyogyszertar visszamegy Pécs

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.