"A szegény és szomorú osztrák művész visszamegy Bécsbe."

Translation:The poor and sad Austrian artist returns to Vienna.

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


Joeintheory

I can hardly hear the "és" in this sentence. Is this normal or is it only me?

October 24, 2016

jsiehler

It's clearly there, but the sound is not exactly as it's written (which is normal for Hungarian, depsite the fact that it's usually described as being phonetic). First: there's no real word boundary between szegény and és - the ny sound is attached to the é sound without a pause - although the é is clearly articulated and held for its usual length. Then: the s at the end of és blends into the sz at the beginning of szomorú and because those sounds just don't flow into one another very well, the s tends toward an sz sound. So what you hear is ésszomorú - you can hear the double consonant length but you can't hear a distinct s and sz.

This is normal - it's not sloppiness on the part of the speaker. She's very good.

October 24, 2016

Joeintheory

Köszönöm. I can hear it better now that you point out that it sounds more like szegényésszomorú, in particular with the nyé and ssz sounds.

It is still very tricky, though, for me to differentiate szegény és szomorú from szegény szomorú, the latter being wrong in the practice transcription exercise; particularly since it is not obvious from context that és is necessary

October 24, 2016

guntunge

An s that becomes an sz? That'sloppy. ;-)

If this is considered normal, i have to abandon my hope that the language is phonetic.
When certain words do not particularly flow well into another, I would have expected that you better divide them more than usual, do pronounce them properly and not push them together and merge two different consonants into a long double consonant.

June 3, 2018

xxllua

I would say this is laziness. :)

December 28, 2018

BetsyLowe

Joe - you're exactly right - I have the same trouble. My ear is slowly getting tuned.

November 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.