1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ваші фіолетові кросівки?"

"Де ваші фіолетові кросівки?"

Translation:Where are your violet sneakers?

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


BobAtAL

Is there a difference between violet and purple?


antonoverby

I asked the same in another sentence discussion. I think purple should be accepted.


Neil124366

Purple usually refers to a group or colors that encompass the blue/red blends in the color spectrum. Violet is a particular hue and tone of that spectrum. I am getting the impression that in Ukrainian, "фіолетовий" is used for the broad spectrum


Jean564934

No one says violet normally!


HeyMarlana

Agreed. This is a colour I'll rarely say. Purple is more common obviously!


BenBlacklo

Some places accept "shoes" some only take "sneakers" please be consistent


Oleksandr1301

where are your purple sneakers?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.