"Де ваші фіолетові кросівки?"

Translation:Where are your violet sneakers?

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


BobAtAL

Is there a difference between violet and purple?

December 28, 2016

antonoverby

I asked the same in another sentence discussion. I think purple should be accepted.

March 25, 2017

Neil124366

Purple usually refers to a group or colors that encompass the blue/red blends in the color spectrum. Violet is a particular hue and tone of that spectrum. I am getting the impression that in Ukrainian, "фіолетовий" is used for the broad spectrum

July 24, 2019

Jean564934

No one says violet normally!

November 18, 2017

HeyMarlana

Agreed. This is a colour I'll rarely say. Purple is more common obviously!

April 7, 2019

Oleksandr1301

where are your purple sneakers?

May 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.