"Де ваші фіолетові кросівки?"

Translation:Where are your violet sneakers?

October 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobAtAL

Is there a difference between violet and purple?


antonoverby

I asked the same in another sentence discussion. I think purple should be accepted.


Neil124366

Purple usually refers to a group or colors that encompass the blue/red blends in the color spectrum. Violet is a particular hue and tone of that spectrum. I am getting the impression that in Ukrainian, "фіолетовий" is used for the broad spectrum


BenBlacklo

Some places accept "shoes" some only take "sneakers" please be consistent


Carl_Ramrod

Agreed. Duolingo ought to accept "Where are your violet shoes?"


Oleksandr1301

where are your purple sneakers?


Jean564934

No one says violet normally!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.