"Ценейогокоричневийкостюм."

Translation:This is not his brown suit.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Zonia435615

You can also use the word 'бронзова' (f), 'бронзовий (m) & 'бронзове' (neut) for the word BROWN in Ukrainian. (It stems from the word 'bronze', whereas 'корична' (f), 'коричний' (m) & 'коричне' (neut) stems from the word 'корінь' which means 'root' in Ukrainian. And usually roots are deep inside the brown/black soil, that's where the term most likely came from.)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    stems from the word 'корінь' which means 'root' in Ukrainian

    Actually it comes from кори́ця 'cinnamon'. (Source: Етимологічний словник української мови: В 7 т. / АН УРСР. Ін-т мовознавства ім. О. О. Потебні; Редкол. О. С. Мельничук (головний ред.) та ін. — К.: Наук. думка, 1983).

    2 years ago

MarthaLoda
    MarthaLoda

    No you cannot. Only in some Polish-influenced dialects maybe, but I, being from Lviv, have never heard this one. It does mean "brown" in Polish, though. In Ukrainian "бронзовий" means just that - made of bronze or having a metallic bronze colour. For brown you should use "коричневий", or "брунатний" if you want to be especially poetic.

    2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
    Konrad-Michal

    Why not This brown suit is not his? The owl's translation sounds unnatural.

    2 years ago

skstudio
    skstudio
    Mod

    "This brown suit is not his" would be "Цей коричневий костюм не його."
    "This is not his brown suit" is "Це не йгого коричнивий костюм."

    2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
    Konrad-Michal

    Thanks!

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.