1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він вчив українську два роки…

"Він вчив українську два роки."

Translation:He has studied Ukrainian for two years.

October 24, 2016

3 Comments


Anna349203

'He learnt Ukrainian for two years' is as correct as 'He learned Ukrainian for two years'. Learnt is a verb and the simple past tense of learn - learned is an adjective which means acquired by learning but also means someone who is scholarly - pronounced learn-Ed.


DavidDubin1

Hello, I wrote він учив rather than він вчив. The answer was accepted as correct but with warning that учив had a spelling error. Isn't він учив correct?


Nik-man

No, only correct "вчив".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.