"Він вчив українську два роки."

Translation:He has studied Ukrainian for two years.

October 24, 2016

2 Comments


Anna349203

'He learnt Ukrainian for two years' is as correct as 'He learned Ukrainian for two years'. Learnt is a verb and the simple past tense of learn - learned is an adjective which means acquired by learning but also means someone who is scholarly - pronounced learn-Ed.

September 11, 2018

DavidDubin1

Hello, I wrote він учив rather than він вчив. The answer was accepted as correct but with warning that учив had a spelling error. Isn't він учив correct?

December 2, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.