1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα ρούχα του σκύλου"

"Τα ρούχα του σκύλου"

Translation:The dog's clothes

October 24, 2016

14 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

If the sentence were "My dog's clothes", would the translation "Τα ρούχα του σκύλου μου" be correct?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that would be correct.


AniruddhaJ20

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :)


pegacat

Does this have an idiomatic meaning? The hint suggests "dog's breakfast", but I'm not sure if that is just referring to σκύλου alone...


bernie75015

It is just a circus dog


jaye16
Mod

It does indeed. Thanks


jaye16
Mod

No, no special idiomatic meaning. It's just a sentence to show the words and syntax.


JanetOlson3

Η κουβέρτα του σκύλου. My dog loves her blanket on cold mornings, especially after being outside.


Hilary666874

Duds? Is this slang for clothes? Not a word I'm familiar with in English (as spoken in the UK)


jaye16
Mod

I cannot believe that showed up again. Apparently, it was a word introduced at some point but was removed long ago. What kind of exercise was it on and what had you written? It's so important to learn what triggers these errors. Was it on a Strengthen skills exercise etc? Thanks for the notification.


MomKat5

The dog's clothing was marked incorrect, but I think it should be correct.


jaye16
Mod

The dog's clothing." is one of the accepted translations and should have been accepted. However, if this was a listening exercise and they said "The dog's clothes." then that would be the only acceptable answer.

Otherwise, unless there was another issue "clothing" should have been accepted. If you have this problme again please send a screenshot or at least a copy paste of the exercise, your answer, and the comment you received so we can solve the problem.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.