"Τα ρούχα του σκύλου"

Translation:The dog's clothes

October 24, 2016

14 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

If the sentence were "My dog's clothes", would the translation "Τα ρούχα του σκύλου μου" be correct?

March 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that would be correct.

March 3, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

March 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :)

March 3, 2018

pegacat

Does this have an idiomatic meaning? The hint suggests "dog's breakfast", but I'm not sure if that is just referring to σκύλου alone...

October 24, 2016

bernie75015

It is just a circus dog

February 24, 2017

JacobPast177

This might help. Or this.

October 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It does indeed. Thanks

October 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, no special idiomatic meaning. It's just a sentence to show the words and syntax.

October 25, 2016

Hilary666874

Duds? Is this slang for clothes? Not a word I'm familiar with in English (as spoken in the UK)

March 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I cannot believe that showed up again. Apparently, it was a word introduced at some point but was removed long ago. What kind of exercise was it on and what had you written? It's so important to learn what triggers these errors. Was it on a Strengthen skills exercise etc? Thanks for the notification.

March 19, 2018

JanetOlson3

Η κουβέρτα του σκύλου. My dog loves her blanket on cold mornings, especially after being outside.

November 2, 2017

MomKat5

The dog's clothing was marked incorrect, but I think it should be correct.

February 5, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The dog's clothing." is one of the accepted translations and should have been accepted. However, if this was a listening exercise and they said "The dog's clothes." then that would be the only acceptable answer.

Otherwise, unless there was another issue "clothing" should have been accepted. If you have this problme again please send a screenshot or at least a copy paste of the exercise, your answer, and the comment you received so we can solve the problem.

February 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.