"Το κορίτσι φοράει ένα κόσμημα."

Translation:The girl is wearing a piece of jewelry.

October 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langstruggles

As a native English speaker, I would expect "jewel" to be given an adjective of some sort. Such as; The girl is wearing a cheap/expensive/old/colorful jewel. Otherwise, I would say; The girl is wearing jewelry.


Dimitra956826

Which is a very good observation, actually. The case is the same in Greek as well (meaning that, you'd either say ακριβό/φτηνό/μεγάλο etc. κόσμημα, or just κοσμήματα.) We'll keep this one in mind for the new tree, thank you. ^.^


SelmaS87

Is this meaning she is wearing a jewel as in a piece of jewelry? Like she is wearing a diamond ring or something like that?


SuperHuman_Bean

Would a correct translation of κόσμημα be jewelry?


TomColwell

"the girl wears a piece of jewelry" should be correct? Or is the φοράει not quite right for my translation?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

This is what you wrote :)

the girls wears a piece of jewelry


kAea83144

an item of jewellery is also right


DanielBrid925585

Are both wayσ to spell "φοράει" correct? " "cooljugator" proposes "φορεί"


mizinamo

"she wears" can be both φοράει or φορά.

I don't think φορεί is correct in standard Greek.

In a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), of course, you have to use the form that you hear -- not another form that may also be correct grammatically but would be pronounced differently. (Kind of like how in English, "till" and "until" are interchangeable in meaning but are pronounced differently.)


MrKnucklehead

Sadly "φορά" is not a correct answer either, i broke my streak twice while answering this.


mizinamo

In a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), of course, you have to use the form that you hear -- not another form that may also be correct grammatically but would be pronounced differently. (Kind of like how in English, "till" and "until" are interchangeable in meaning but are pronounced differently.)


Vemund63

Don't you greek differ between "She wears" and "She is wearing"? Isn't there a word φοράει and a word φοραεικεται(?)?


mizinamo

Don't you greek differ between "She wears" and "She is wearing"?

That is correct. There is no difference in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.