"Вона фотографувала у аеропорту."

Translation:She took pictures at the airport.

October 24, 2016

2 Comments


Glavanec

Isn't 'аеропорту' the dative? Or it's called locative by Duo because it functionally acts as such, not because this is the ordinary grammatical form of the locative? I doubt 'аеропорт' is considered as a u-stem noun from Ukrainians, which is the only etymologically consistent explanation to have the loc (and all other oblique cases) ending in '-у'...

July 12, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I think in Ukrainian Locative and Dative basically overlap. I can't remember any examples where they have a different form (but I have a vague memory of them existing), so yes, you are basically safe just remembering the Dative form when you need to use у, на, під, з and so on.

February 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.