1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона фотографувала у аеропор…

"Вона фотографувала у аеропорту."

Translation:She took pictures at the airport.

October 24, 2016

9 Comments


Victor_ole

I have an question, but about english. What would be better to use:

Take photos or Take pictures?

and do they have any specifics of usage?


Lshaneconner

I live in the US. Here we say both but to take pictures is more common. People with expensive photography equipment will almost always say they are taking photos


JaneKolesova

That matter about "в" versus "у" is really confusing. Here the preposition is between two vowels, but it's still "у", and not "в". Why?


bright_flash

Yeah, I have the same question. I think it should be в here, not у, but I don't know for sure


Glavanec

Isn't 'аеропорту' the dative? Or it's called locative by Duo because it functionally acts as such, not because this is the ordinary grammatical form of the locative? I doubt 'аеропорт' is considered as a u-stem noun from Ukrainians, which is the only etymologically consistent explanation to have the loc (and all other oblique cases) ending in '-у'...


sagitta145

I think in Ukrainian Locative and Dative basically overlap. I can't remember any examples where they have a different form (but I have a vague memory of them existing), so yes, you are basically safe just remembering the Dative form when you need to use у, на, під, з and so on.


MarinaLif

Where is the stress in the word "фотографувала"? Is there only one stress in this word? If not, where is the second stress?


SudoNim1

As an experiment, I answered "she shot photos at the airport", just to see what it would do. It was not accepted.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced фотографувАла, not фОтографувала

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.