1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η κάλτσα σου."

"Αυτή είναι η κάλτσα σου."

Translation:This is your sock.

October 24, 2016

16 Comments


Lng52-._

"σας" vs. "σου"; aren't they both "yours"?


mizinamo

They're both used for "your"; σας for polite "you" and plural "you", and σου for informal singular "you".

You can't use them for "yours" on their own, though; that would require a form of δικός as well.


newlightmx

ive been looing for help on this thanx!


ReimerGremory

Like in Italian calza, also sock.


mizinamo

Not coincidentally. The Greek word was borrowed from Italian.


feyMorgaina

And I'm guessing that's where the Spanish "calcetín" comes from. ^_^


catalabella

Αυτή = This? Why the phrase is not "she has your sock"?


mizinamo

είναι is "is", not "has" -- that would be έχει.

At best, it could be "She is your sock", but "This is your sock" is a rather more likely meaning of that sentence.

"This" can be αυτός, αυτή, αυτό depending on the gender of "this" -- neuter αυτό if unknown, as when introducing something new, but here presumably it's already known that we're talking about a sock (a feminine noun) and the new information is that this particular sock is your sock. "This one" might also be a translation for αυτή here.


Gaz444139

I laughed out loud when I got to: it could be "she is your sock"...


catalabella

Thanks for your answer. I stand corrected about είναι / έχει. And I agree about the superior logical sense of "this" over "she" in this sentence. But, considering that genders are used differently in several languages, she is your sock should be accepted :)


GreekEman2018

is "it is your sock" incorrect?


Simn450308

Would "These are your socks" be "Αυτές ειναι οι καλτσες σου." ?


jaye16

Yes, that's right.


vectormoon

So the order is this is the sock [that is] yours?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, it is exactly the same order as in English, with the exception of the Greek possessive that goes after the noun and the presence of the article of course.

this is the sock [that is] yours?

That would be Αυτή είναι η κάλτσα που είναι δική σου. And you cannot omit 'that is/που είναι' in either language in this structure.


dedpan

Ο άρχοντας έχει δώσει μια κάλτσα στον Ντόμπι!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.