"Αυτή είναι η κάλτσα σου."

Translation:This is your sock.

October 24, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

"σας" vs. "σου"; aren't they both "yours"?

October 24, 2016

mizinamo

They're both used for "your"; σας for polite "you" and plural "you", and σου for informal singular "you".

You can't use them for "yours" on their own, though; that would require a form of δικός as well.

October 24, 2016

GreekEman2018

is "it is your sock" incorrect?

September 18, 2018

catalabella

Αυτή = This? Why the phrase is not "she has your sock"?

March 10, 2017

mizinamo

είναι is "is", not "has" -- that would be έχει.

At best, it could be "She is your sock", but "This is your sock" is a rather more likely meaning of that sentence.

"This" can be αυτός, αυτή, αυτό depending on the gender of "this" -- neuter αυτό if unknown, as when introducing something new, but here presumably it's already known that we're talking about a sock (a feminine noun) and the new information is that this particular sock is your sock. "This one" might also be a translation for αυτή here.

March 10, 2017

Gaz444139

I laughed out loud when I got to: it could be "she is your sock"...

March 21, 2017

vectormoon

So the order is this is the sock [that is] yours?

May 10, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, it is exactly the same order as in English, with the exception of the Greek possessive that goes after the noun and the presence of the article of course.

    this is the sock [that is] yours?

    That would be Αυτή είναι η κάλτσα που είναι δική σου. And you cannot omit 'that is/που είναι' in either language in this structure.

    May 10, 2017

ReimerGremory

    Like in Italian calza, also sock.

    January 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Not coincidentally. The Greek word was borrowed from Italian.

    January 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.