"Το δερμάτινο γάντι."

Translation:The leather glove.

October 24, 2016

17 Comments


Kristoff-Johan

δέρμα = leather = skin ... like dermatologist!

November 30, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's even closer if you remember that the stem of δέρμα is δέρματ- -- for example, the genitive is δέρματος. (But words can't end in -τ in Ancient Greek so the nominative became simply δέρμα.)

November 30, 2016

wchargin

In modern Greek, as well, I believe that words can only end in vowels or the letters ν and ς. Loan words are exceptions, and you can note that these do sound odd (ρέκορ, γκρουπ, πόκερ); here is a list of the exceptions that I found.

November 30, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Ancient Greek also allowed -ρ (ο ρήτωρ, for example, or το φρέαρ, το στέαρ).

November 30, 2016

Sauloprgr

I thought the same. I'm a native spanish speaker and i just made the relation after a few exercises. Derma as in "Dermatologo" which is most probably the same in Greek

February 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, at least in the accusative case. The nominative has the typical masculine nominative ending -s, ο δερματολόγος o dermatologos.

February 8, 2018

MarlowTO

What's the difference between using 'δερμάτινη' and 'δερμάτινο' in a sentence?

March 31, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

δερμάτινη is the feminine singular form of the adjective, used before feminine singular nouns, and δερμάτινο is the neuter singular form of the adjective, used before neuter singular nouns. (Or the masculine accusative singular form used before a masculine singular noun in the accusative case.)

April 1, 2017

JMEND1

Are you saying that some adjectives have genders like in French?

April 14, 2017

wchargin

Adjectives themselves do not have genders, but they do decline, agreeing with the nouns that they modify. (Like in French and Spanish.)

April 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I'm saying that almost all adjectives have different endings depending on the gender of the noun that they describe -- like in French!

April 14, 2017

HastaLaVista83

I'm pretty sure γάντι is related to Italian "guanto" and Spanish "guante".

May 4, 2018

dowda0101

Also French "gant"

November 26, 2018

Lng52-._

So one cannot literally spell out a Greek word to English...γ=g ά=a ν=n τ=t ι=i

October 24, 2016

wchargin

It's not clear what you're asking. Are you noting that "ντ" is pronounced as "(n)d"? or that γ/ν look similar to some Roman letters?

November 18, 2016

Lng52-._

Just comparing both English and Greek on keyboard. For example, "πουκάμισο". π=p; μ=m; σ=s, etc.

November 18, 2016

wchargin

Ah, got it. Yes: the Greek keyboard maps phonetically to the U.S. English keyboard quite well where possible. The exceptions, like "c/ψ" and "v/ω", usually occur when there is no corresponding letter (no Greek "c", no English "ω"). You'll often find that you can indeed spell spell out the word, as in γάντι, σκύλος, πουκάμισο, etc.

November 18, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.