1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres sportolók a házak kö…

"A híres sportolók a házak között futnak."

Translation:The famous athletes are running among the houses.

October 24, 2016

8 Comments


NadiaClark1

Why not sportsmen? Thanks.


smauG566

Doesn't "running among the houses" mean that the houses are also running?


Raphi_K

No... but the word used could be better.

between would be a better choice than among. The current word choice is ambiguous. It could mean that there are running in amongst the houses rather than running from house to house.


ErikAnderson3

Wow. I don't know if it's something wrong with the recording, but I really cannot catch the híres here -- for all the world, it sounds like héda, which isn't a word. Has anyone else struggled with this?


vvsey

The audio is good, no problem there. But the ending "s" in "híres" blends together with the starting "s" of "sportolók".


Arcaeca

Part of the problem, I assume, is that English speakers aren't initially used to the sound of rolled r's. As I'm not Erik, I can't really answer for him, but it seems like a possible issue.


ErikAnderson3

I'm used to rolled Rs, but for Japanese, which tend to have a slightly different phonetic shape. What really threw me was 1) the missing final "s", as vvsey notes, and 2) what really sounds to me like a difference in vowel values. The first vowel in híres, rather than /iː/, sounds like /eː/ instead, and the second vowel doesn't sound like /ɛ/ to me either. If I'd heard the vowels as /iː/ and /ɛ/, I would have likely guessed at híres as the only Hungarian word I've learned so far that matches that sound shape.


ain15412

Shall we assume that at the same time the houses are running among the athletes? Between is more appropriate

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.