"Nienawidzę gotować!"

Translation:I hate to cook!

October 24, 2016

15 Comments


va-diim

Nienawiżu gotowit'!, in Russian

October 24, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Wow! I may be ignorant, but when I break down nienawidzić, it seems to contain "nie", "na", and "widzić"... almost as if to imply that something you hate is something you cannot even look at.

April 19, 2018

Okcydent

And it is so: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nienawiść

There are also these fine words: zawiść, = zazdrość + nienawiść, złowrogi = zły + wrogi

April 19, 2018

l-i-a

Would the translation "I can't stand cooking!" also be applicable?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

I think it's too weak for "hate". I'd translate it as "Nie znoszę gotować!"

January 14, 2017

l-i-a

ah okay, dzięki jellei!

January 15, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, nie perenoszu gotowit' haha

January 14, 2017

GIJoeski

I like that you link polish and russian all the time. Very nice!

June 4, 2018

va-diim

Thank you! It's so interesting to me! That's why I took the Polish course (and Ukrainian). There are some angry people that complain about it, though.

June 4, 2018

Rimdus

A question for native English speakers: Don't you say I hate to (verb) or I love to (verb)? In advance, thanks for replaying.

February 6, 2017

l-i-a

Theoretically we can say either, however generally I think people tend to use, for example, "I hate cooking." or "I love cooking." as it is simpler and sound-wise flows slightly better than, "I hate to cook." or "I love to cook."

February 6, 2017

va-diim

Yes, that's correct, but "I hate [noun]" or "I love [noun]" are very common speech, where a verb like "to cook" was converted to a noun such as "cooking."

February 6, 2017

Frecklebuster

I think an earlier sentence was 'On lubie mowic' and Duo rejected my translation response of 'He likes speaking', stating that it should be 'He likes to speak'. Is there any reason why it accepts 'I hate cooking' for 'Nienawidze gotowac' (or should I report the other next time round)? Also, how do I do so, since the option of 'My answer should be accepted' has been removed from most discussion sentences? Thanks.

August 22, 2017

Jellei

I added "speaking"/"talking" in "Our son does not like to talk", that was the closest what I found to the sentence you mentioned...

Also, "On lubi mówić" :)

August 23, 2017

Frecklebuster

Many thanks for action, Jellei, and correction.

August 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.