"Τα χρήματα δεν φέρνουν την ευτυχία."

Translation:Money does not bring happiness.

10/24/2016, 7:33:21 AM

11 Comments


Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm wondering. Since the phrase is an idiom as a whole, maybe the translation "Money doesn't buy happiness" should also be accepted? (Since that's equally valid in english.)

10/24/2016, 7:33:21 AM

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

10/25/2016, 8:43:58 AM

KatAndLanguages

Just wanted to say here that in English, "money" is always singular while in Greek, both singular and plural forms exist. It's just that plural is used in the most cases. Το χρήμα is singular and τα χρήματα plural. That means that you can also say "το χρήμα δεν φέρνει την ευτυχία" and the meaning will be the same: "money doesn't bring/buy happiness". The same happens with the noun "hair". In English it's always singular but in Greek, it can be either singular (το μαλλί) or plural (τα μαλλιά). Again, plural is more common. For example, if you want to say "my hair is brown", both "το μαλλί μου είναι καφέ" and "τα μαλλιά μου είναι καφέ" are correct.

12/4/2016, 7:09:08 PM

Phedra12

Why wouldn't you be able to say " money does not bring joy"?

6/21/2017, 9:34:40 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Here's a fun fact (that I actually didn't notice until today.)

Joy and happiness are considered to be very different terms in English.

Joy (a direct translation to χαρά) is considered to be much stronger and more internal. It's usuallly triggered by other emotions, such as thankfullness or caring for other people, or even other people's emotions, such as other people's happiness or joy.

Happiness (a direct translation to ευτυχία) is considered to be more temporary. It's usually triggered by 'external' factors, such as material objects, things, people, places, events, experiences.

The difference between these words in the same as it is with χαρά and ευτυχία, but we do consider ευτυχία to be a stronger feeling than χαρά, so you could say the meanings are opposite.

So, "Τα χρήματα δεν φέρνουν την ευτυχία" would make perfect sense in Greek, since money can keep you 'externally' satisfied, but not always 'internally', but "Money does not bring hapiness" would make much more sense if it was "Money does not bring joy" instead, since joy is considered to be the stronger term.

So, I do believe joy, while being a direct translation to χαρά, and despite the fact that this sentence is technically a fixed one, should be accepted as a translation, for context's sake. :)

6/21/2017, 10:27:41 AM

proba978

Why it does not accept "the money does not bring happiness"?

7/14/2017, 2:23:16 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because usually, money is not used with an article in English, at least not when it's the subject of the sentence. ^.^

Take the money - Πάρε τα χρήματα (object)

Money doesn't grow on trees - Τα χρήματα δε(ν) φυτρώνουν στα δέντρα (subject)

7/14/2017, 3:45:38 PM

Opercolo

Shouldn't this be translated idiomatically as "Money can't buy you happiness"?

8/13/2017, 4:22:29 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, but "you" (even if it's used idiomatically, in a general way) makes it kind of too specific in this case. :S

9/9/2017, 11:47:37 AM

S.P.500967

The final 'ν' on words like "δεν" and "μην" is conserved only if the following word starts either with a vowel or any of "κ,π,τ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τσ,τζ,ξ,ψ". Example: "μην πας εκεί", "μη φέρεις φαγητο", "μην ψαξεις αλλο", "μη με ψαξεις"," δεν εχω λεφτά", "δε με νοιάζει"

9/9/2017, 10:18:56 AM

robert672165

den I guess they'll change the question when they replant the tree. The Greek example for translation was in business, level zero, part one.

7/12/2018, 5:08:23 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.