1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde nichts bieten."

"Ich werde nichts bieten."

Translation:I will not offer anything.

February 15, 2014

23 Comments


IanB71

Where does the word "anything" come from in this entence. I had translated this as "I will not bid"


EeroK

Then it would be: "Ich werde nicht bieten"

  • "Ich habe nichts gegessen" "I haven't eaten anything/(literally:) I have eaten nothing"
  • "Ich habe nicht gegessen" "I haven't eaten"

It is the tiny little -s there in the end doing all the magic ;)


jabenpor

what is the difference between bieten and anbieten. both have been translated as offer


MsLagerkvist2

Excellent examples. Thanks!


Mr_Jayde

Then, by the examples in this link, doesn't that mean that this would be "Ich werde nichts anbieten," instead of "Ich werde nichts bieten," because an offer is being made?


Woods415

Four years later, the link is down. Can anyone answer this directly?


MarkGrand

Why did Duo mark me wrong for, "I will not offer anything."


marmuc100

What about "I won't bet anything"? Because "bieten" means also "to bet"...


az_p

To me this translates as "I will bid nothing", which is different (I will make a bid, and that bid will be "nothing").


thedudeinthehat

I'm wondering why "I will not bid is wrong"? ( based on hints seems right?)


MsLagerkvist2

It is nichts bieten, not nicht bieten. "Ich werde nicht bieten" is what you might be thinking of.


SydneyBlakem

Why is "I will not make any offer" wrong?


DanielStermer

Really hard to pick up that 's' at the end of nicht for me.


Jenny574662

why does the translation sometimes use the word offer instead of bid if offer is not right?


SpanishLea621586

The English translation does not sound natural. It seems "I will not offer anything" is more natural.

"to bid" in American English is a bit specialized term used most commonly in a business or game setting, not in casual conversation.


Pat211087

"I will not make an offer" is not accepted either.


Estelle678

I entered "ich werde nicht spieten" which is what I thought I heard in stead of "ich werde nichts bieten" and it was marked correct for "I will not bid anything"!


Stephen83116

I translated this as "I will not offer"...what is wrong with this? Bieten also means offer, does it not?


jfnewell

It sounded to me like nicht sbieten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.