"Η γενιά του πίνει κρασί."

Translation:His generation drinks wine.

October 24, 2016

9 Comments


mizinamo

At first I thought this was "his beard is drinking wine"....

(That would have been Τα γένια του πίνουν κρασί.)

October 24, 2016

jaye16

After a couple of glasses, his beard might drink the wine. :-)

October 25, 2016

Liebert_

Does ''gene'' derives from ''γενιά"?

March 28, 2017

jaye16

Yes, and generation, genome, genius, ingenuous, nitrogen and many other words.

March 28, 2017

VirginiaSpence

'His generation drink wine.' would be acceptable here too.

October 24, 2016

jaye16

Edit Yes, as a collective noun it could be singular or plural. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.

This reply is an error. While "generation" can be used as an uncountable noun it is not in the sense used here. It would mean:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/generation

[uncountable] the production of something, especially electricity, heat, etc. the generation of electricity methods of income generation

When "generation" is used as here to mean (from the Oxford dictionary see above): 1. [countable] all the people who were born at about the same time the younger/older generation

So, the above comment is incorrect. It should be: "His generation drinks wine." as we have it in the heading of this page.

October 25, 2016

DavidRichf

No, that's simply not true. Generation always takes the singular. Do a search in Google Books and you'll see this very clearly: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=%22Generation+do%22 vs https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=%22Generation+does%22

December 1, 2018

jaye16

Many thanks for your input. Some further research verifies my statement that "generation" can be used as both singular and plural as per:

the Oxford Dictionary

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/generation Comment 2. Or cambridge:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/generation [ C, + sing/pl verb ] all the people of about the same age within a society or within a particular family:**

Or for an American English version: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/generation "1. countable noun..."

so I think you can understand my reply.

We could very well say: "Older generations drank wine."

So while the sentence "His generation drink wine." should not have been accepted and I'll edit it, it is clear that the word "generation" is a countable noun.

As an uncountable noun "generation" means (again from Oxford)

"6. [uncountable] the production of something, especially electricity, heat, etc. the generation of electricity methods of income generation."

December 1, 2018

jaye16

Edit Yes, as a collective noun it could be singular or plural. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.

This reply is an error. While "generation" can be used as an uncountable noun it is not in the sense used here. It would mean:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/generation

[uncountable] the production of something, especially electricity, heat, etc. the generation of electricity methods of income generation

When "generation" is used as here to mean (from the Oxford dictionary see above): 1. [countable] all the people who were born at about the same time the younger/older generation

So, the above comment is incorrect. It should be: "His generation drinks wine." as we have it in the heading of this page.

December 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.