1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γενιά του πίνει κρασί."

"Η γενιά του πίνει κρασί."

Translation:His generation drinks wine.

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


mizinamo

At first I thought this was "his beard is drinking wine"....

(That would have been Τα γένια του πίνουν κρασί.)


jaye16

After a couple of glasses, his beard might drink the wine. :-)


VirginiaSpence

'His generation drink wine.' would be acceptable here too.


jaye16

Edit Yes, as a collective noun it could be singular or plural. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.

This reply is an error. While "generation" can be used as an uncountable noun it is not in the sense used here. It would mean:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/generation

[uncountable] the production of something, especially electricity, heat, etc. the generation of electricity methods of income generation

When "generation" is used as here to mean (from the Oxford dictionary see above): 1. [countable] all the people who were born at about the same time the younger/older generation

So, the above comment is incorrect. It should be: "His generation drinks wine." as we have it in the heading of this page.


DavidRichf

No, that's simply not true. Generation always takes the singular. Do a search in Google Books and you'll see this very clearly: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=%22Generation+do%22 vs https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=%22Generation+does%22


Liebert_

Does ''gene'' derives from ''γενιά"?


jaye16

Yes, and generation, genome, genius, ingenuous, nitrogen and many other words.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.