"What are we going to eat?"

Translation:¿Qué vamos a comer?

5 years ago

13 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

In Mexico, "qué vas a tomar" as asked by a waiter definitely means, What are you going to drink. (Para mi, cerveza oscura, por favor).

5 years ago

McMullen86

Is there a reason that "Que nosotros vamos a comer" is incorrect? I understand it's redundant but it's not usually rejected by Duo when you include the personal pronoun

2 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

Tomar can mean eat also.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Only in the case of breakfast. "¿Qué vamos a tomar?" really means "What are we going to drink?"

5 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

My dictionary says that tomar can mean to - take, pick up, conquer, eat, drink - in this order plus quite a few other things. This is why I thought tomar could mean eat.

5 years ago

rspreng

The waiter in a Mexican restaurant will walk up and ask "Que toma?" the way a US bartender may ask "What are you having?" but he's asking what you want to drink, in my experience.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While it can mean to eat, it really means to drink (when it concerns food).

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

¿Qué es lo que vamos a comer? DL says is OK.

3 years ago

CynthiaKin6

I too want to ask why 'que nosotros vamos a comer' is incorrect.

2 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

Would it be wrong to say: "Cuál vamos a comer?"

1 year ago

Bamdorf

I have the same question. cual vs que is a problem for me!

1 year ago

Michael307373

Cuál and Qué still confuse me as well. I think in this case though it is a difference between saying what and which. Cuál can mean what, but I read somewhere that when asking for preference you usually use Qué unless you are selecting from a list in which case Cuál would translate as which. Not %100 sure so a second opinion would be good.

11 months ago

Ender1952
Ender1952

One of my favorite sentences...

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.