"Το αγόρι πηγαίνει στον κινηματογράφο."

Translation:The boy is going to the movies.

October 24, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ των λέξεων "σινεμά" και "κινηματογράφο";


D_..

Σινεμά is just the double loanword for κινηματογράφος. Cinéma itself is derived from cinématographe = κινηματογράφος. Both can refer to either the venue or the art/industry.


RaleighStarbuck

Τώρα κατάλαβα, σας ευχαριστώ!


jaye16

That is one of the words used in the translations but without further information we don't know what you are referring to.


Pamelareynolds58

Why is the movies incorrect?


jaye16

It is not and I have added it as the first choice. This site uses Amer. Eng. along with British but we somehow left of the the Am. here. Thank y ou for pointing it out.


Nikos48739

What about the pictures?


Vemund63

Κινηματογραφο: Mezomiano once wrote that the word κινη is derived from a word meaning to move, and I do see that the last part means something like to draw, but what does the middle part ματο mean?


AlanS76921

What is wrong with "The boy goes to the movies"? It was marked as incorrect. Wiktionary Third-person singular simple present indicative form of go


jaye16

The boy goes to the movies" is one of the accepted translations. Therefore, it seems you had something else wrong with your translation.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT


AlanS76921

This discriminates UK English. One goes to the cinema - not the movies where I come from.


jaye16

That is unfair, hurtful and offensive.......we accept as correct both "movies" and "cinema", as well as ...."trousers" and "pants" ..."colour" and "colour" "underground" and "subway" "cookies" and "biscuits" ...check" and "cheque" ..."gray{" and "grey" and more and more....and of course "mom" and "mum". We never forget first-person "shall" nor "have got" "fall and autumn"

And if we use the American version first that's because Duo is an American company but we do not discriminate and if we ever miss a word it is an oversight not deliberate so please remind us but do not come to a false conclusion and say that we discriminate. There are many other BE expressions we include.


jaye16

Oh and lest I forget...."headmaster" and all those words for cars...like boot and bonnet, and of course and jumper...and in a minute I'll remember some others. If it appears you've offended me. You did. Kindly think before you post.


AlanS76921

I'm sorry if I have offended you - my comments came from a little bit of frustration and were not aimed at anyone in particular and I can see that you have done an excellent job in accommodating the variations in the English language. I do appreciate this and you have helped to advance my learning Greek a great deal. Thankyou


AlanS76921

That is unfair, hurtful and offensive.......we accept as correct both "movies" and "cinema", Sorry to say that it didn't accept "cinema" for me today otherwise I wouldn't have commented. Not sure what went wrong. I think it doesn't like my entries because yesterday it didn't like me saying "The boy goes to the movies" (Note that I don't mind using American English) but today I thought that I would use the (more natural to me) word "cinema" and that was marked incorrect too. In both cases I did make a report but I don't know if the reports tie up with my discussion ponts. (I do check the discussion first before making a report, in case the issues have already been discussed/dealt with).


jaye16

If your sentence was rejected it was not for the use of "cinema" since as I've mentioned and as you can see from other comments on this page both "cinema" and "movies" are accepted although you say you have read the other comment.

There is no comment in our incubator which I checked before replying.

<pre>If your sentence was rejected the Duo program will show you the prevailing sentence which happens to include "movies" and it seems you didn't notice the actual mistake. </pre>

"yesterday it didn't like me saying "The boy goes to the movies"

"The boy is going to the movies." is also a correct and accepted translation. And again I don't see a report. I don't know why your reports are not appearing nor why you have had two seemingly correct sentences rejected.

Next time send a screenshot. And indeed read the sentence shown when yours is rejected. In fact, check here for the advice we give on checking your sentence.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


jaye16

Yes, we can understand your frustration but ou might not be aware that your comments here are not going to some faceless corporation but to a small group of volunteers who devote their time to helping others learn languages.

Duolingo upholds the highest levels of equality and fairness you will see that by reading the "Guidelines" find them at the bottom of this page.

So, since the reports seem to have gone astray next time use a screenshot.

And many thanks for getting back to us with your apology and I too apologize for snapping at you.


AlanS76921

I appreciate your helping me. I can copy and paste text into these discussion boxes but I cannot copy and paste screen-shots of the overall picture (which will be jpg/jpeg files) into these boxes. It would help us both if I could as it would show what I have written, and the programs response to it, in one image.


jaye16

To send a sceenshot you need to upload it to a site such as imgur. I'm afraid I don't know anything else.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.