1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί."

"Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί."

Translation:A boy is a child.

October 24, 2016

14 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Éna agóri eínai éna paidí = én agór in éna pedí

This is gonna be a fun one with the spelling, ain't it...


ADoidge

I'm having trouble hearing some of the consenants. Αγόρι sounds like eihyori, while παιδί sounds like péthie. I'm unsure if it's the recording, or a correct representation?


jad498154

δ is like th in rather

γ is pronounced as the arabic غ gh


cmarangu

"Péthie" is the right pronunciation of παίδι I think. Or "Pédie."

I don't know about "eihyori" for αγόρι.

I don't pay the pronunciations much heed though so I might be wrong.


NikosPainnessi

Αγόρι should be pronounced like "agori" but with a softer G sound.


chocolateska

Because I can't really ever use audio while using Duolingo, could somebody describe in text the pronunciation differences between έιναι and ένα? Trying to conceptualize pronunciation in my head makes these both out to be very similar, especially when read fast, and this sentence sounds to me like the same word over and over again, lmao.


mizinamo

είναι is [ˈinɛ] and ένα is [ˈɛna].

Or in fauxnetics, "EE-neh" and "EH-na".


GabrielleMoldova

είναι is the verb To Be and ενα is a number and is number one


cmarangu

I thought 'παιδί' meant 'boy' like 'αγόρι' but idk. my grandparents speak greek like that but idk. they could speak informal greek or something. also, if 'παιδί' is boy, then 'κοπίτσι' or something is girl.


Dimitra956826

Παιδί (child) could refer to both a girl (κορίτσι) and a boy (αγόρι). There's no need for confusion here, it's the same thing in English. ^.^


cmarangu

Okay. Ευχαριστώ.


ChrysiCh.

Yeah, older people did that, and in more rural areas they probably still do that as well... I guess it can be expected to see how sexism in a society is also reflected in the language (sorry to make it political, but basically that's what it is about). So basically yes, I've also heard that - a lot! - from my grandpa, and other old people from his village, "παιδί" calling only a boy, since the girls were considered inferior (somewhere between a human and an animal pretty much - cute uh?). I can't even recall how many times the question "How many children does she have?" was answered like "She has a child and two girls." (Like, seriously? wtf?) meaning of course a boy and two girls... Anyway, nowadays you won't hear something like that very often, and it's not considered politically correct.

Sorry for my ranting :( but this thing gets me every time...


rinu09

could somebody tell the difference between δεν and δε.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.