"Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί."

Translation:A boy is a child.

October 24, 2016

22 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Éna agóri eínai éna paidí = én agór in éna pedí

This is gonna be a fun one with the spelling, ain't it...

October 31, 2016

FaizalZahid

"Pediatric"

April 11, 2017

ADoidge

I'm having trouble hearing some of the consenants. Αγόρι sounds like eihyori, while παιδί sounds like péthie. I'm unsure if it's the recording, or a correct representation?

February 14, 2018

cmarangu

"Péthie" is the right pronunciation of παίδι I think. Or "Pédie."

I don't know about "eihyori" for αγόρι.

I don't pay the pronunciations much heed though so I might be wrong.

February 15, 2018

NikosPainnessi

Αγόρι should be pronounced like "agori" but with a softer G sound.

June 4, 2018

cmarangu

I thought 'παιδί' meant 'boy' like 'αγόρι' but idk. my grandparents speak greek like that but idk. they could speak informal greek or something. also, if 'παιδί' is boy, then 'κοπίτσι' or something is girl.

March 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Παιδί (child) could refer to both a girl (κορίτσι) and a boy (αγόρι). There's no need for confusion here, it's the same thing in English. ^.^

March 4, 2017

cmarangu

Okay. Ευχαριστώ.

March 6, 2017

ChrysiCh.

Yeah, older people did that, and in more rural areas they probably still do that as well... I guess it can be expected to see how sexism in a society is also reflected in the language (sorry to make it political, but basically that's what it is about). So basically yes, I've also heard that - a lot! - from my grandpa, and other old people from his village, "παιδί" calling only a boy, since the girls were considered inferior (somewhere between a human and an animal pretty much - cute uh?). I can't even recall how many times the question "How many children does she have?" was answered like "She has a child and two girls." (Like, seriously? wtf?) meaning of course a boy and two girls... Anyway, nowadays you won't hear something like that very often, and it's not considered politically correct.

Sorry for my ranting :( but this thing gets me every time...

May 23, 2017

chocolateska

Because I can't really ever use audio while using Duolingo, could somebody describe in text the pronunciation differences between έιναι and ένα? Trying to conceptualize pronunciation in my head makes these both out to be very similar, especially when read fast, and this sentence sounds to me like the same word over and over again, lmao.

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

είναι is [ˈinɛ] and ένα is [ˈɛna].

Or in fauxnetics, "EE-neh" and "EH-na".

November 14, 2017

3KjAV543

What's the difference between είναι and είμαι?

March 1, 2019

mizinamo

Different forms of the same verb, like "is" and "am" in English.

Which one to use depends on the subject:

  • εγώ είμαι (I am)
  • εσύ είσαι (you are - one person)
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό είναι (he/she/it is)
  • εμείς είμαστε (we are)
  • εσείς είστε (you are - several people, or polite form)
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά είναι (they are)
March 1, 2019

AmazingZorro77

A boy is not always a child. Perhaps if he is eight or below, a child. Maybe below ten. But when he is thirteen, he is no longer a child, and yet he is still a young boy youth; and that is not right about "he is a child" or "a/the boy is a child" if he is thirteen, maybe twelve, or over.

Yes, when he is over, he is a young youth, but still called a boy; the olden days, people used to call their slaves, "my boy" though they were sometimes thirteen.

But that's still a motherly saying for a mother of a boy, "boys will be boys" or "a boy is a child".

July 21, 2017

JSNuttall

Maybe it's a regional thing, but I'm a native English speaker and to me a boy of thirteen most certainly is a child. Anyone younger than eighteen is a child.

July 14, 2018

cmarangu

JSNuttall good point, a boy may be a child regardless of whether a child is necessarily always a boy. My grandparents knew the κορίτσι is girl, but it may have just been a confusion because they're not lika always speaking greek or nothing like that. They are native english speakers and their greek is weak, but they have alot of vocabulary nonetheless and know various phrases.

July 17, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

It's not "all boys are children". It's just saying that "a boy is a child". This one.

January 18, 2019

-The-Doctor-

What does this even mean?

October 24, 2016

mizinamo

It's asserting that anyone who matches the description "a boy" will also match the description "a child".

Like "a banana is a fruit", for example.

October 24, 2016

Kungemil4

Jaqen H'qar giving instructions to Aryas brother

October 27, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

I don't understand the question. It literally means "a boy is a child". A child is gender neutral, could be a boy or a girl. A boy is a child. A man is a person. A hen is a chicken.

January 18, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

that's a spanish with differant meaning

December 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.