1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί."

"Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί."

Translation:A boy is a child.

October 24, 2016

26 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Éna agóri eínai éna paidí = én agór in éna pedí

This is gonna be a fun one with the spelling, ain't it...


ADoidge

I'm having trouble hearing some of the consenants. Αγόρι sounds like eihyori, while παιδί sounds like péthie. I'm unsure if it's the recording, or a correct representation?


jad498154

δ is like th in rather

γ is pronounced as the arabic غ gh


cmarangu

"Péthie" is the right pronunciation of παίδι I think. Or "Pédie."

I don't know about "eihyori" for αγόρι.

I don't pay the pronunciations much heed though so I might be wrong.


NikosPainnessi

Αγόρι should be pronounced like "agori" but with a softer G sound.


chocolateska

Because I can't really ever use audio while using Duolingo, could somebody describe in text the pronunciation differences between έιναι and ένα? Trying to conceptualize pronunciation in my head makes these both out to be very similar, especially when read fast, and this sentence sounds to me like the same word over and over again, lmao.


mizinamo

είναι is [ˈinɛ] and ένα is [ˈɛna].

Or in fauxnetics, "EE-neh" and "EH-na".


GabrielleMoldova

είναι is the verb To Be and ενα is a number and is number one


cmarangu

I thought 'παιδί' meant 'boy' like 'αγόρι' but idk. my grandparents speak greek like that but idk. they could speak informal greek or something. also, if 'παιδί' is boy, then 'κοπίτσι' or something is girl.


Dimitra956826

Παιδί (child) could refer to both a girl (κορίτσι) and a boy (αγόρι). There's no need for confusion here, it's the same thing in English. ^.^


cmarangu

Okay. Ευχαριστώ.


ChrysiCh.

Yeah, older people did that, and in more rural areas they probably still do that as well... I guess it can be expected to see how sexism in a society is also reflected in the language (sorry to make it political, but basically that's what it is about). So basically yes, I've also heard that - a lot! - from my grandpa, and other old people from his village, "παιδί" calling only a boy, since the girls were considered inferior (somewhere between a human and an animal pretty much - cute uh?). I can't even recall how many times the question "How many children does she have?" was answered like "She has a child and two girls." (Like, seriously? wtf?) meaning of course a boy and two girls... Anyway, nowadays you won't hear something like that very often, and it's not considered politically correct.

Sorry for my ranting :( but this thing gets me every time...


rinu09

could somebody tell the difference between δεν and δε.


3KjAV543

What's the difference between είναι and είμαι?


mizinamo

Different forms of the same verb, like "is" and "am" in English.

Which one to use depends on the subject:

  • εγώ είμαι (I am)
  • εσύ είσαι (you are - one person)
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό είναι (he/she/it is)
  • εμείς είμαστε (we are)
  • εσείς είστε (you are - several people, or polite form)
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά είναι (they are)

AmazingZorro77

A boy is not always a child. Perhaps if he is eight or below, a child. Maybe below ten. But when he is thirteen, he is no longer a child, and yet he is still a young boy youth; and that is not right about "he is a child" or "a/the boy is a child" if he is thirteen, maybe twelve, or over.

Yes, when he is over, he is a young youth, but still called a boy; the olden days, people used to call their slaves, "my boy" though they were sometimes thirteen.

But that's still a motherly saying for a mother of a boy, "boys will be boys" or "a boy is a child".


JSNuttall

Maybe it's a regional thing, but I'm a native English speaker and to me a boy of thirteen most certainly is a child. Anyone younger than eighteen is a child.


cmarangu

JSNuttall good point, a boy may be a child regardless of whether a child is necessarily always a boy. My grandparents knew the κορίτσι is girl, but it may have just been a confusion because they're not lika always speaking greek or nothing like that. They are native english speakers and their greek is weak, but they have alot of vocabulary nonetheless and know various phrases.


SeanMacAonghusa

It's not "all boys are children". It's just saying that "a boy is a child". This one.


ali166636

Da its true why you recject


mizinamo

Da its true why you recject

Sorry, what do you mean? Which sentence do you think is correct? Just the word "Da"?


-The-Doctor-

What does this even mean?


mizinamo

It's asserting that anyone who matches the description "a boy" will also match the description "a child".

Like "a banana is a fruit", for example.


Kungemil4

Jaqen H'qar giving instructions to Aryas brother


SeanMacAonghusa

I don't understand the question. It literally means "a boy is a child". A child is gender neutral, could be a boy or a girl. A boy is a child. A man is a person. A hen is a chicken.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.