1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a kutya olyan, mint ez."

"Az a kutya olyan, mint ez."

Translation:That dog is like this one.

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


Arpad737071

Speaking of dogs, there is a saying in Hungarian:

Egyik kutya, másik eb.
Both kutya and eb meaning dog, this sentence expresses that there is no real difference between two alternatives.


Krisbaudi

Do we need the ONE in English, or is it also possible without it.


RyagonIV

It sounds much better with "one".


Bastette54

Yes, "That dog is like this" would be pretty ambiguous - it's not clear what "this" is referring to.


PaulSuich

Most specifically, would this be transliterated as, "That dog such a one, (is) as this (one)."?


RyagonIV

I think it would be more grammtically sound as "That dog (is) such (a one), like this (one)." But your general idea is good. :)


PaulSuich

The placement of the supplied verb seems simple at one level, but it is a concept that I have to keep refining. Thanks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.