"Az a kutya olyan, mint ez."

Translation:That dog is like this one.

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Do we need the ONE in English, or is it also possible without it.

October 24, 2016

RyagonIV

It sounds much better with "one".

December 9, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, "That dog is like this" would be pretty ambiguous - it's not clear what "this" is referring to.

December 28, 2016

PaulSuich

Most specifically, would this be transliterated as, "That dog such a one, (is) as this (one)."?

September 7, 2017

RyagonIV

I think it would be more grammtically sound as "That dog (is) such (a one), like this (one)." But your general idea is good. :)

September 7, 2017

PaulSuich

The placement of the supplied verb seems simple at one level, but it is a concept that I have to keep refining. Thanks

September 7, 2017

Arpad737071

Speaking of dogs, there is a saying in Hungarian:

Egyik kutya, másik eb.
Both kutya and eb meaning dog, this sentence expresses that there is no real difference between two alternatives.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.