"Workers in all countries, unite!"

Translation:Arbeidere i alle land, foren dere!

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


LESacks

Lenge leve revolusjonen

November 10, 2017

belbo75

I think Marx meant it for all the countries OF EUROPE, and it was exactly this that gave it thickness. Across nations it should rather be a logic of friendship.

October 24, 2016

m.g.doyle

He meant the industrialized countries, so Europe but also North America. Russia would have been the last place he expected.

December 21, 2018

MrsSMBurns

What part of speech is "foren"? It doesn't look like a verb.

April 11, 2019

DebbieHaug1

The verb is "forene." "Foren" is the form used when making a demand/command. (My mind isn't giving me the proper term for that form.)

May 17, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

That's right! It's the imperative form.

May 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.