"Ble mae'r rheolaeth bell?"

Translation:Where is the remote?

October 24, 2016

3 Comments


Malwen

Another appearance of "rheolaeth bell" - can this be deleted now?

October 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

OK, here's the problem.

In the existing course we can delete and add sentences but we can't delete words or phrases. We've tried in the past to get round this problem by disabling all the sentences associated with an erroneous word/phrase but the system doesn't like this and it continues to generate the sentences.

In the new course we've made these revisions and when it's released there should not be erroneous words/phrases.

There is an added complication to this particular phrase. 'Rheolaeth bell' does mean 'remote control' in the context of controlling something from a distance, not the actual device.

So I'm going to change the sentences to refer to the correct meaning of this phrase for now.

October 26, 2016

Malwen

Diolch Richard. Dw i'n edrych ymlaen at goeden dau.

October 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.