"You remember her dress."

Translation:Θυμάστε το φόρεμά της.

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


jaye16
Mod

''Θυμάσαι το φόρεμα της.'' it is in the incubator so should be accepted. Where did you try to use it? We would appreciate learning which area it was in: the tree, listening, multiple choice, Strengthen skills etc so it can be corrected? Thanks.

December 10, 2016

Coloradotess

They only offer the formal "you." It seems to me they should also accept the informal one.

October 24, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, Θυμάσαι το φόρεμά της should also work.

October 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's ok now. Many thanks.

October 25, 2016

Mark436414

Would someone please provide the full conjugation of this verb?Additionally, Is it irregular or does it follow the standard pattern of this verb type? Lastly, is it classified as a passive verb in Greek?

October 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Would someone please provide the full conjugation of this verb?

  • εγώ θυμάμαι
  • εσύ θυμάσαι
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό θυμάται
  • εμείς θυμόμαστε / εμείς θυμούμαστε
  • εσείς θυμάστε
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά θυμούνται

Additionally, Is it irregular or does it follow the standard pattern of this verb type?

It's regular, sort of, but I only know of four verbs which follow this pattern in modern Greek: κοιμάμαι (to sleep), θυμάμαι (to remember), φοβάμαι (to be afraid of), and λυπάμαι (to be sorry, to regret).

So it's part of a regular pattern but that regular pattern only has very few verbs that belong to it.

Lastly, is it classified as a passive verb in Greek?

All four of the -άμαι verbs I mentioned above are deponent verbs: that is, they are active in meaning but passive (or middle) in form.

(Some other examples of deponent verbs in modern Greek are έρχομαι "to come", γίνομαι "to become", and προσεύχομαι "to pray".)

October 4, 2018

Mark436414

Thanks, mizinamo for this explanation, very informing.

October 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.