1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You remember her dress."

"You remember her dress."

Translation:Θυμάστε το φόρεμά της.

October 24, 2016

12 Comments


Mark436414

Would someone please provide the full conjugation of this verb?Additionally, Is it irregular or does it follow the standard pattern of this verb type? Lastly, is it classified as a passive verb in Greek?


mizinamo

Would someone please provide the full conjugation of this verb?

  • εγώ θυμάμαι
  • εσύ θυμάσαι
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό θυμάται
  • εμείς θυμόμαστε / εμείς θυμούμαστε
  • εσείς θυμάστε
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά θυμούνται

Additionally, Is it irregular or does it follow the standard pattern of this verb type?

It's regular, sort of, but I only know of four verbs which follow this pattern in modern Greek: κοιμάμαι (to sleep), θυμάμαι (to remember), φοβάμαι (to be afraid of), and λυπάμαι (to be sorry, to regret).

So it's part of a regular pattern but that regular pattern only has very few verbs that belong to it.

Lastly, is it classified as a passive verb in Greek?

All four of the -άμαι verbs I mentioned above are deponent verbs: that is, they are active in meaning but passive (or middle) in form.

(Some other examples of deponent verbs in modern Greek are έρχομαι "to come", γίνομαι "to become", and προσεύχομαι "to pray".)


Mark436414

Thanks, mizinamo for this explanation, very informing.


jaye16
Mod

''Θυμάσαι το φόρεμα της.'' it is in the incubator so should be accepted. Where did you try to use it? We would appreciate learning which area it was in: the tree, listening, multiple choice, Strengthen skills etc so it can be corrected? Thanks.


Dekias1

Is it necessary the second accent on φόρεμά? What is the rule behind this sentence?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the second accent is necessary (although Duo will not count it as wrong if you leave it off) in correct Greek.

It's a matter of correct pronunciation. When "φόρεμα" (or any other word with an accent on the third from the last syllable) is followed by a "μου, σου ...." which have no accent the pronunciation gets pretty odd.

Try saying "το φόρεμα μου" that's 4 syllables without a break; it's a mouthful. So we add the accent at the end and you have.... το φόρεμά μου (2 + 2 syllables) το (φό ρε 2 +μά μου 2). That makes the pronunciation smoother.


Dekias1

So, if I understood exactly, the right pronunciation would be "το φόρεμάμου" instead of "το φόρεμαμού" as we can hear in the recording?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm afraid the recording is not well done. Thanks for pointing that out. We'll report it for editing in the new tree.


Coloradotess

They only offer the formal "you." It seems to me they should also accept the informal one.


mizinamo

Yes, Θυμάσαι το φόρεμά της should also work.


jaye16
Mod

It's ok now. Many thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.