Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stave churches are beautiful!"

Translation:Stavkirker er vakre!

1 year ago

11 Comments


cursorcorner

Det er 28 stavkirker i Norge.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Can't you say "pene"?

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

They're similar, but pen means "pretty/neat", whereas vakker is "beautiful." There's more gravity and intensity to vakker than pen.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Thank you very much! I wrote it down in my notes.

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

You're welcome! :)

1 year ago

NorAG6

Hvorfor er det ikke riktig som "Stavkirkene" = "the stave churches"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the sentence you're translating says "stave churches", not "the stave churches".

stavkirker = stave churches (indefinite plural)
stavkirkene = the stave churches (definite plural)

1 year ago

NorAG6

thanks for the explanation :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

Ondtogviltonsket

I was watching a tv show and I saw the host saying nydelig and the subtitles showed beautiful (vakker). Are they synonyms or something... ?

1 year ago

NyxGreiMus

Nydelig means gorgeous so

5 months ago