1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "The soldier looked to the bo…

"The soldier looked to the boy."

Tłumaczenie:Żołnierz spojrzał na chłopca.

February 15, 2014

13 komentarzy


zymuar

Nie jestem pewien, ale wydaje mi się, że powinno byc "looked at the boy". Sformułowanie "looked to sb" jest poprawne, ale chyba ma inne znaczenie niż "spojrzeć na kogoś"


Jack.Elliot

perhaps the two translations work out good because they both make sense in English ... are there differing sentences in Polish which convey this same meaning


yuioyuio

But do they mean the same in English? I would understand "he looked to the boy" more like "in the boy's direction". I certainly haven't heard it in this literal use. Longman specifies only "look at" and Oxford gives these examples:

"When it came to a standstill, I was holding tight onto the table and looking at another passenger, who was looking down at me."

"I looked to my left, and a man was in the corner was looking at me over his shoulder with a big grin on his face."

Then there's of course "look to" as a phrasal verb, but I'm more interested in the literal meaning here.


ThomasMalynsky

jak uczac sie ang mam zrozumiec porade?


Robert740606

Czy obie formy są poprawne?

  1. "The soldier looked to the boy"
  2. "The soldier looked at the boy"

Readingski

"Looked at" is the simple case; "looked to" would be used in a sentence like "The soldier looked to the boy for an answer to his question". It is also possible to look "towards" somebody, that is, in that somebody's general direction.


[użytkownik usunięty]

    Nie uważam się za eksperta, ale pewnie są w nich jakieś subtelne różnice. Ja zawsze byłem uczony formy look at = spojrzeć na.


    [użytkownik usunięty]

      Zawsze mnie uczono: To look AT somebody.

      Ale: To look to the right/left/back.


TomTomek1

      Look at - spojrzeć na Look to - zajrzeć do


      [użytkownik usunięty]

        Emerytowany "Żołnierz spojrzał na chłopca" i ujrzał w nim dziecko takie jakim on kiedyś był. Małe , ufne i nieprzestraszone o losy swej rodziny.


Danuta10258

        Nie spotkałam się z takim tłumaczeniem. I tak jak inni użytkownicy Duo uważam, że powinno być "looked at the boy", jako "spojrzał na chłopca". Tak przynajmniej mnie dotychczas uczono. Poza tym "look to" oznacza "dbać". Czy w związku z powyższym Duo wyjaśni te wątpliwości?


Adam768153

        Raczej: Look after

        Powiązane dyskusje

        Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.