"Thesoldierlookedtotheboy."

Tłumaczenie:Żołnierz spojrzał na chłopca.

4 lata temu

8 komentarzy


olciawin

Emerytowany "Żołnierz spojrzał na chłopca" i ujrzał w nim dziecko takie jakim on kiedyś był. Małe , ufne i nieprzestraszone o losy swej rodziny.

3 lata temu

zymuar

Nie jestem pewien, ale wydaje mi się, że powinno byc "looked at the boy". Sformułowanie "looked to sb" jest poprawne, ale chyba ma inne znaczenie niż "spojrzeć na kogoś"

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

perhaps the two translations work out good because they both make sense in English ... are there differing sentences in Polish which convey this same meaning

4 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

But do they mean the same in English? I would understand "he looked to the boy" more like "in the boy's direction". I certainly haven't heard it in this literal use. Longman specifies only "look at" and Oxford gives these examples:

"When it came to a standstill, I was holding tight onto the table and looking at another passenger, who was looking down at me."

"I looked to my left, and a man was in the corner was looking at me over his shoulder with a big grin on his face."

Then there's of course "look to" as a phrasal verb, but I'm more interested in the literal meaning here.

4 lata temu

ThomasMalynsky

jak uczac sie ang mam zrozumiec porade?

4 lata temu

Khayman00

Ze slownikiem :D

3 lata temu

Dyrszlak

Zawsze mnie uczono: To look AT somebody.

Ale: To look to the right/left/back.

1 miesiąc temu

Robert740606

Czy obie formy są poprawne?

  1. "The soldier looked to the boy"
  2. "The soldier looked at the boy"
1 dzień temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.