1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Meinung ist eher allge…

"Diese Meinung ist eher allgemein."

Translation:This view is rather common.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


rfo

Cool, I did hit the "right" translation by duolingo because I correctly guessed that they would translate "allgemein" with "common". But if I meant to say "rather common", I would say "Diese Meinung ist ziemlich häufig." or "... ziemlich verbreitet"

Common has several meanings and respective translations. "common anchestor" would be "gemeinsame Vorfahren". "common law" could be "allgemeines Recht" but "rather common" is definitely "ziemlich verbreitet".

Trying to translate "diese Meinung ist eher allgemein", I would say "This opinion is rather generic."


fritsvds

I did the same, because I kept getting "wrong" for less literal but more natural answers. Now I get it right by doing a rather bad literal translation...


fy80kyra

eher sounds like er in this


jnv1994

Yes i agree and i got it wrong as a result!


PatandPete

I put, "This opinion is somewhat general" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


sarah114666

how does one know which translation of Meinung is correct: view, belief, opinion


DoubleLingot

judgement, idea or one's mind?


Krizzards

this opinion is more or less common


Duolessio

"This opinion is pretty general" was not accepted. Too literal?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.