"We live with our parents."

Translation:Nous vivons chez nos parents.

February 10, 2013

6 Comments


lkt005

Isn't this translated to "We live at our parent's house" ? This is a different sentence, the original does not even have 'house' in it. So "Nous vivons avec nos parents" should be the only correct answer...

February 10, 2013

Satspy

That depends on the context. The other meaning is very possible nowadays ;D

June 12, 2013

liambennie

What's the difference between "habiter" and "vivre" and can "vivre" be used just like "to live" in English, or is there a nuance? I thought that "nous habitons avec nos parents" would be a better translation in this case.

December 18, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Nothing wrong with it, in my opinion. It comes down to subtlety of what's being said. Habiter is correct to say living in a house obviously. Vivre is more abstract but no less meaningful in this sense.

February 9, 2014

francescaca

when do you use 'notre' and when do you use 'nos'

September 18, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Notre is singular, nos is plural.

September 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.