"Trotzdem ist er weg gegangen."

Translation:Nevertheless, he has gone away.

February 10, 2013

20 Comments


Burento

Could "weg gegangen" be written as one word?

March 26, 2013

bf2010

According to Duden 2013 it should be one word.

April 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct, though you'll often see it misspelled as two words. Please report it.

June 6, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

The big picture is that "weg" is a separable prefix in other tenses/contexts....."Er geht weg..", while apparently not in this tense

September 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The term ‘trennbare Verben’=“separable verbs” is a bit misleading. In the infinitive and participial forms (e.g. ‘weggehen’=“to go away”, ‘weggehend’=“going away”, ‘weggegangen’=“gone away”), separable verbs are never separated; in all other forms, they are always separated.

When a separable verb is separated, the parts aren't merely separated into two words; what was the prefix becomes a particle that always comes after the main part of the verb.

September 13, 2014

bradyoder

I think this "weg" should be with a short e sound, unlike "der Weg."

February 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. It's consistently mispronounced throughout Duolingo's German sentences.

June 6, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes, the dict.cc audio recordings have it that way too -- the noun with the long e, the adjective and adverb with a very short e and quite a hard g.

August 14, 2013

jamesworks75503

Why is "Anyway, he has gone away" marked wrong by DL?

May 5, 2016

tibor.havlik

weggehen ist one word - hence weggegangen should be written together

May 2, 2014

tale154809

Why not, "anyway, he has gone away"?

June 22, 2016

ivouken

"He is gone anyway" is also one way to say this!

December 19, 2015

SyamkumarR

Can anyone split explain the word "Trotzdem"?

March 9, 2017

bradyoder

"Trotz" is the preposition "despite" (it takes a genitive object, e.g. "trotz des Wetters"="despite the weather", though it's now frequently used with a dative object, "trotz dem Wetter".) "Trotzdem" means "despite this/that".

March 9, 2017

SyamkumarR

Thank you, that helped a lot

March 9, 2017

hloch

what is wrong with still he went away? How would you say that differently in german? thanks

November 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“Still, he went away.” would be ‘Dennoch ging er weg.’

September 13, 2014

ajapplegateiv

"He already left" is not an acceptable translation?

September 6, 2015

bradyoder

That would be "Er ist schon weggegangen." Trotzdem=in spite of (it/something)

September 6, 2015

Abdelrahma221818

is weg similar to (passed away) ?

September 29, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.