"Die Großmutter läuft deswegen von zu Hause weg."

Translation:The grandmother runs away from home because of it.

February 10, 2013

39 Comments


bradyoder

Again, I think this "weg" should be with a short "e" sound (unlike "der Weg", which has a long "e" sound.)

February 10, 2013

wataya

Yes.

February 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Absolutely. Please report it.

June 4, 2013

pietvo

DL gives as one of the meanings of deswegen "because of this" but doesn't accept "The grandmother runs away from home because of this", correcting this → it.

March 24, 2014

Gustav_Lauben

Why isn't "The grandmother runs away from home because of it" okay? These sound pretty synonymous to me in English.

June 30, 2013

wataya

Should be fine. Please report it.

June 30, 2013

DarcX

Is there a difference between "deswegen" and "darum"?

February 24, 2014

bradyoder

They share 1 similar meaning ("for that reason"), and would be interchangeable in some cases. For instance "Darum mache ich das." = "Deswegen mache ich das." ("That's why I do that.") They are also both "da- compounds", as in "Worum geht es? Darum geht es!" "Weswegen? Deswegen!" But, for "darum", there are lots of situations where it means something other than "for that reason." (which it can also mean), e.g. "Worum geht es?" (What's it about?), "Es geht darum, dass...." (Well, the deal/story is, that...) Or in more concrete situations, where "darum" could mean "around it". (To further complicate, there's also "darumherum" (all around it, or around around it), which can be contracted to "drumherum", or "drumrum" (informal/speech). As in, "Ich bin drumherum gefahren." (Feel free, native speakers, to chime in with further insight!)

February 24, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Nice explanation. You could add ‘deshalb’ and ‘daher’.

February 25, 2014

bradyoder

Right! Both "deshalb" and "daher" have that "for that reason" meaning, too. ("Weshalb?" "Deshalb!" "Woher?" "Daher!")
A bit like "darum", "daher" can also mean other things, most commonly "(coming) from there/that." (which is how it comes to mean "for that reason.") Whereas "deswegen" and "deshalb" have fairly narrow, singular meanings. (They mostly just mean "for that reason" or "because of that.")

February 26, 2014

Kavadera

What about "wieso"? Does it have counterpart like "daso" or something like that?

February 28, 2014

bradyoder

Good question! Short answer=nein. "WIeso" = "how so" (quite literally.) It's not a "Wo-compound", and thus has no corresponding "da-compound," even though it asks a very similar question as "Weswegen?" or "Weshalb?" "Wieso" asks "why is it like that?", whereas the other words ask "for what reason?"
You could respond to the question "wieso?" with "Wegen + noun/reason" ("Wegen des Wetters!" = because of the weather), or with "weil... (Grund/reason)", (remembering that "Weil" is a subordinating conjunction, so the main verb goes to the end, e.g., "Wieso?..." "Na, weil mein Hund krank ist; deswegen bin ich nicht zur Party gegangen Ich musste zu Hause bleiben, und ihn pflegen.")

February 28, 2014

wataya

No.

February 28, 2014

Birid
Plus

Incredibly the translation "Because of that the grandmother runs away from home" is NOT accepted. Any clues?

March 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

There should be a comma after the “that”, but otherwise I assume they just didn't think of it. Please suggest it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

March 14, 2014

marziotta

I translated "Die Großmutter läuft deswegen von zu Hause weg." as "Therefore the grandmother walks away from home"

"Walks" instead of "Runs"... is it an issue?

February 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Both ‘von zuhause weglaufen’ and “to run away from home” are idioms implying escape.

June 4, 2013

bradyoder

I don't think so; laufen can be to walk or to run, depending on context.
This is one of those sentences with many possible formulations of possible translations.

February 26, 2013

finn.claw

That is why the grandmother runs away from the house? Is that fine?

February 4, 2014

wataya

yes.

February 4, 2014

VaterGut

could someone explain why there are both von and zu in this sentence....

March 28, 2013

wataya

"zu Hause" just means 'home'. The spelling is a bit misleading here. The alternative (evenly correct) spelling 'zuhause' conveys the fact that the two words form a unit here more clearly.

March 28, 2013

VaterGut

thanks - again - wataya. I suspected as much the second time I encountered this sentence.

March 28, 2013

otarazan

So what are the differences between zu hause, hause, von zu Hause

February 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘zu Hause’=“at home”; ‘von {zu Hause | zuhause}’=“from home”

February 17, 2014

nateVONgreat

"the grandmother runs away from home because of that" Why is this incorrect?

January 22, 2014

bradyoder

That should be correct--it's a good illustration of how, when sentences become increasingly complex (and a bit random), the number of correct translations also gets really large.

January 22, 2014

maystor

Hi everyone, I supposed the answer: "That's why the grandma is running away from home", which was incorrect!? What do you think about that?

February 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

First, “Grandma” would better be translated as ‘Oma’, not as ‘Großmutter’.

Second, in formal English, “Grandma”=‘Oma’ and “Grandpa”=‘Opa’, like “Mom”=‘Mutti’ and “Dad”=‘Vati’, are generally only used as forms of address, not as common nouns. In colloquial English, however, one often says “the grandma”, “the grandpa”, “the mom“, “the dad”.

So stylistically, it's not a good translation, but it would be okay if you're intentionally translating from formal German to colloquial English.

February 27, 2014

stevemahon1

Does anyone else feel like it's difficult to discern words from on another with these recordings? Like Er and Ihr for example? Or is anyone annoyed with the sentences they choose for this? That seem to be pulled randomly from literature with no supporting context? It is very confusing and difficult to understand. Why does DL pick sentences that are clearly from the end of an entire paragraph and expect learners to just quickly translate it? The grandmother runs away from home because of what? You don't think context is necessary for effective translation? Guess I'll just cheat with my charts and dictionaries like everyone else.

July 16, 2014

Puett

I would be inclined to say "von Hause" without the "zu"

April 24, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

…but that's not how it's actually said in German.

April 24, 2014

Agentin91

The word "weg" ist not pronounced correctly

November 9, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. See the thread under bradyoder.

November 10, 2014

hanspersson

"the grand mother runs from home due to that" is synonymous but marked wrong.

May 14, 2018

UBK10

Does leaving out “away” change the meaning?

September 25, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Was the verb ever discussed here in the notes? There isn't a separate unit on separable verbs and we are encouraged to sign up for their premium package

January 3, 2019

JonnaSheya

"The grandmother runs because of it away from home" not accepted. This is BS.

January 20, 2019

hanspersson

That shouldn't be accepted.

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.