"Η ζημιά ήταν γενική."

Translation:The damage was general.

October 24, 2016

12 Comments


nphx2

Meaning widespread or unspecified/generic?

October 24, 2016

troll1995

Widespread

October 24, 2016

nphx2

Cheers

October 24, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Troll, what do you think of the audio for ζημιά? Sounds a bit more like a ζημία to me, ie, the audio is going 'eh-ah', rather than 'yah'. Or is my ear a bit out?

October 6, 2017

troll1995

It sounds a bit mechanical, in other respects correct. ι does not always make a y sound, after a m "ι" makes a "ɲ" sound. So ζημιά is not pronounced zeemyáh, but zeemɲá.

October 6, 2017

YanisOdyss

global?

August 14, 2018

JohnGorenfeld

Using "general" like this in English seems possibly old-fashioned. James Joyce: "The snow was general all over Ireland..." I'd go with widespread...

November 1, 2016

Lensman400

It may be my failing memory but words seem to appear in the 'type what you hear' sections that have not been previously introduced.

November 19, 2016

Lyazko

"loss"?

February 4, 2017

troll1995

Loss is "απώλεια, χασούρα". It's only "ζημιά" when talking about financials.

February 4, 2017

Lyazko

Yes, that's the sense in which I meant it. Anyway the dictionary I used (google translate) had loss, which is why I thought I'd mention it. Thanks.

February 4, 2017

JamesL629559

Audio sounds good to me.

February 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.